Fall 2022 Courses

Below is comprehensive list of all courses associated with the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures for Fall 2022. This master list provides a summary of course offerings in all programs in MLC. Descriptions and room locations can be found on UR Student and the CDCS webpages.

If you have specific questions about individual courses, we recommend that you reach out to the instructor for the course. If you have general questions about clusters, minors or majors, see the undergraduate advisors page to connect with a program advisor.

Fall Courses

CHINESE (CHIN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Chinese I TR9:40 AM10:55 AMPian 
101Elementary Chinese I RECMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMPian 
101Elementary Chinese I MW3:25 PM4:40 PMTian 
101Elementary Chinese I RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMTian 
151Intermediate Chinese IMW4:50 PM6:05 PMTian
151Intermediate Chinese I - RECTR4:50 PM6:05 PMTian
151Intermediate Chinese ITR11:05 AM12:20 PMPian
151Intermediate Chinese I - RECMWF11:50 AM12:40 PMPian
202Adv Intermediate Chinese ITR12:30 PM1:45 PMPian
205Advanced Chinese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTian
214Dream of Red ChambersMW11:05 AM12:20 PMWeber
223Memory and Meaning in Post-Mao Chinese LiteratureMW3:25 PM4:40 PMWeber

Top ↑

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CLTR) - all CLTR courses are taught in English
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor

160

The New EuropeMW

2:00 PM

3:15 PM Maslennikov

200

Topics in Critical Thinking: CountercultureMW2:00 PM3:15 PMSafariants

212

Monsters, Ghosts, & AliensMW10:25 AM11:40 AMGustafson
215/415Russian Cinema After the FallMW10:25 AM11:40 AMSafariants
218AThe Thunder of the Revolution, Posters, Poems, PlayTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova
222C/422CGender, Love & FamiliesMW2:00 PM3:15 PMGustafson
230A/430AFrench Social ThoughtTR6:15 PM7:30 PMDoran
234/434Paris, Capital of the Nineteenth CenturyTR4:50 PM6:05 PMDoran
238Dream of Red ChambersMW11:05 AM12:20 PMWeber
247/447APol. & Culture Fascist ItalyT3:25 PM6:05 PMStocchi-Perucchio
116/253CDante's Divine Comedy IMW3:25 PM4:40 PMStocchi-Perucchio
221/421Mutilated Bodies: From Traditions to Cutting-Edge TechnologiesMW12:30 PM1:45 PMKemedjio
264Life and AnimeMW2:00 PM3:15 PMBridges
268Memory and Meaning in Post-Mao Chinese LiteratureMW3:25 PM4:40 PMWeber
275AHip Hop JapanMW3:25 PM4:40 PMBridges
294Italian Neorealist Directors: Rossellini, De Sica, ViscontiMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKorn
389/489MLC Research SeminarTR4:50 PM6:05 PMPrendergast
592Languages Learning & TeachingT6:15 PM8:55 PMRojas-Rimachi

Top ↑

FRENCH (FREN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary French ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I RECMW9:00 AM10:15 AMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I RECMW10:25 AM11:40 AMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I TR12:30 PM1:45 PMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 PMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I RECTR12:30 PM1:45 PMPapaioannou
102Elementary French IINasra
102Elementary French II RECNasra
102Elementary French II RECNasra
153Intermediate FrenchMW12:30 PM1:45 PMNasra
153Intermediate FrenchTR12:30 PM1:45 PMNasra
200Advanced FrenchMW10:25 AM11:40 AMPapaioannou
204Contemporary French CultureTR3:25 PM4:40 AMRosensweig
271Introduction to Francophone LiteratureMW10:25 AM11:40 PMKemedjio
230French Social ThoughtTR6:15 PM7:30 PMDoran
257Sex, Lies, and Secrets: Libertinism in Early Modern franceTR12:30 PM1:45 PMRosensweig
234Paris, Captial of the Nineteenth CenturyTR4:50 PM6:05 PMDoran
443Mutilated Bodies: From Tradition to Cutting Edge TechnologiesMW12:30 PM1:45 PMKemedjio
471Introduction to the Francophone LiteratureMW10:25 AM11:40 AMKemedjio

Top ↑

GERMAN (GRMN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary German IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMBeljanski
101Elementary German I RECT2:00 PM3:15 PMTBD
101Elementary German I RECR12:30 PM1:45 PMTBD
101Elementary German IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTBD
151Intermediate German ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMBeljanski
151Intermediate German IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMBeljanski
200Advanced Conversation & CompMW12:30 PM1:45 PMHwang
203Intro to German LiteratureTR12:30 PM1:45 PMCerami
212/412Monsters,Ghosts & AliensMW10:25 AM11:40 PMGustafson
221/421Gender, Love and FamiliesMW2:00 PM3:15 PMGustafson

Top ↑

ITALIAN (ITAL)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Italian IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMMurano
101Elementary Italian I RECTR2:00 PM2:50 PMMurano
114Conversational ItalianMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMurano
151Intermediate Italian IMWF3:25 PM4:15 PMKorn
200Adv It Comp & ConversationMW4:50 PM6:05 PMMurano
195/220Dante's Divine Comedy IMW3:25 PM4:40 PMStocchi-Perucchio
247Pol. & Culture Fascist ItalyT3:25 PM6:05 PMStocchi-Perucchio
246Italian Neorealist Direcors: Rossellini, De Siea, ViseentiMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKorn

Top ↑

JAPANESE (JPNS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Japanese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMHardy 
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR2:00 PM3:15 PMHardy 
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMHardy  
101Elementary Japanese IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMTaguchi 
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMTaguchi  
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMTaguchi  
101Elementary Japanese IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMTaguchi  
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR2:00 PM3:15 PMTaguchi 
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMTaguchi 
114Intermediate Conversational Japanese IMW4:50 PM6:05 PMHardy
151Intermediate Japanese IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMTamate 
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMTamate  
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMTamate 
151Intermediate Japanese IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMHardy
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMHardy 
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMHardy 
201Advanced Intermediate Japanese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTamate
203Advanced Conversational Japanese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTaguchi
205Advanced Japanese IIMW3:25 PM4:40 PMTamate
235Japanese Calligraphy in JapaneseT12:30 PM1:45 PMNishioka
293Life and AnimeMW2:00 PM3:15 PMBridges
275Hip Hop JapanMW3:25 PM4:40 PMBridges

Top ↑

KOREAN (KORE)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Korean IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMCho
101Elementary Korean IMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMCho
101Elementary Korean I RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMCho
101Elementary Korean I RECT11:05 AM11:55 AMCho
151Intermediate Korean IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMCho
151Intermediate Korean I RECT2:00 PM2:50 PMCho
151Intermediate Korean IMWF3:25 PM4:15 PMCho
151Intermediate Korean I RECT3:25 PM4:15 PMCho
201Advanced Intermediate Korean IMW11:50 AM1:05 PMCho

Top ↑

POLISH (POLS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Polish IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMWojciechowska
151Intermediate PolishMW6:15 PM7:30 PMWojciechowska

Top ↑

PORTUGUESE (PORT)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Portuguese ITR11:05 AM12:20 PMValdez
101Elementary Portuguese I RECW10:25 AM11:15 AMValdez
151Intermediate Portuguese ITR12:30 PM1:45 PMValdez
151Intermediate Portuguese I RECW11:50 AM12:40 PMValdez

Top ↑

RUSSIAN (RUSS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Russian ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMTBD
101Elementary Russian I RECMW10:25 AM11:15 AMGivens, L.
101Elementary Russian I RECMW11:50 AM12:40 PMGivens, L.
110Conversation RussianTR4:50 PM6:05 PMMaslennikova, A.
151Intermediate Russian IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMGivens, L.
151Intermediate Russian I RECR11:05 AM11:55 AMGivens, L.
151Intermediate Russian I RECW2:00 PM2:50 PMGivens, L.
202Adv Readings in RussianTR9:40 AM10:55 AMGivens, L.
126Russia NowMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov
127Russia NowW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov
160The New EuropeMW2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikov, N.
269Russian Cinema after the FallMW10:25 AM11:40 AMSafariants
228Thunder of the Revolution: Posters, Poems, PlaysTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova, A

Top ↑

RUSSIAN STUDIES (RSST)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
126Russia NowMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov, N.
127Russia NowW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov, N.
160The New EuropeMW2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikov, N.
269Russian Cinema after the FallMW10:25 AM11:40 AMSafariants
228Thunder of the Revolution: Posters, Poems, PlaysTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova, A.

Top ↑

SPANISH (SPAN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Spanish IMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMBrown
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT11:05 AM11:55 AMBrown
101Elementary Spanish IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMKomocki
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMKomocki
101Elementary Spanish IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMBrown
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT2:00 PM2:50 PMBrown
102Elementary Spanish IIMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMBrown
102Elementary Spanish II - RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMBrown
151Intermediate Spanish IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMRojas-Rimachi
151Intermediate Spanish ITR4:50 PM6:05 PMRojas-Rimachi
151Intermediate Spanish IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMKomocki
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTBD
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW10:25 AM11:40 AMKomocki
159Spanish for Heritage SpeakerMW2:00 PM3:15 PMRojas-Rimachi
161Advanced Spanish GrammarTR12:30 PM1:45 PMAlfaro
162Advanced Conversational SpanishTR12:301:45Alfaro
200Advanced Spanish CompositionTR2:00 PM3:15 PMRodriguez-Hernandez
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW10:25 AM11:40 AMPrendergast
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW2:00 PM3:15 PMAlfaro
203Representing Identities in the Early Modern Hispanic WorldTR2:00 PM3:15Prendergast
251Topics in the Hispanic CaribbeanTR4:50 PM6:05 PM
270The Hispanic Short StoryMW2:00 PM3:15 PMHernandez
278Madrid, A Cultural HistoryMW10:25 AM11:40 AMSchaefer

Top ↑