Skip to main content

Undergraduate Program

Awards & Prizes

Jump to: 20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013



2017 MODERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES AWARDS


AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF RUSSIAN NATIONAL POST-SECONDARY RUSSIAN ESSAY CONTEST 2017

  • Honorable Mention: Zachary John Hession-Smith (Majors: Russian and International Relations)

AUSTRIAN FEDERAL MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & WOMEN'S AFFAIRS FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP PROGRAM

  • Julianne Nicole McAdams (Major: English–Creative Writing; Minors: Spanish and Anthropology), Linz, Austria

CERTIFICATE IN LITERARY TRANSLATION STUDIES

  • Alberto Carrillo Casas (Majors: Comparative Literature and English–Theater)

DOBRO SLOVO (NATIONAL SLAVIC HONOR SOCIETY)

  • Katharine Van Cleve Baum (Majors: Russian and International Relations)
  • Zachary John Hession-Smith (Majors: Russian and International Relations)
  • Robert Louis Parent (Major: Russian; Minor: German)

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM

  • Nina Sngsun Baek (Majors: French and Linguistics), Belgium
  • Alexandra Hanau Cohen (Majors: German and Musical Arts), Germany
  • Khamai Loy Simpson (Majors: German and Health, Behavior, and Society), Germany
  • Caroline Vaczy '16 (Major: French; Minors: Spanish and Economics), Brazil

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kevin S. Yi '18 (Majors: Russian Studies and Financial Economics), Russia – Spring 2017

LANGUAGE AWARD PRIZES

NEIL C. ARVIN MEMORIAL PRIZE — for excellence in French

  • Daniel Leo Aliber (Majors: French and Economics; Minor: Business)
  • Nina Sngsun Baek (Majors: French and Linguistics)
  • Peter Vincent Snell (Majors: French and International Relations)

KREYER PRIZE — for excellence in spoken German

  • Alexandra Hanau Cohen (Majors: German and Musical Arts)
  • Khamai Loy Simpson (Majors: German and Health, Behavior, and Society)

MLC AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

ITALIAN

  • Anne Henthorne Fenimore (Majors: Interdepartmental Program in Italian Studies and History)

JAPANESE

  • Jackie-Lynn Albright (Majors: Japanese and International Relations)

RUSSIAN

  • Zachary John Hession-Smith (Majors: Russian and International Relations)

SPANISH

  • Ellen Diane Grinnell (Majors: Spanish and English–British and American Literature; Minor: American Sign Language)
  • Andrew Allen Tarbox (Majors: Spanish and Health, Behavior, and Society; Minor: Latin American Studies)

MLC BOOK AWARDS

CHINESE

  • Cherish Blackman '18
  • Kevin G. Hunt '19
  • Sara Tang Xu '17

FRENCH

  • Carrie Lynn Heusinkveld '19
  • Naomi E. Hollo '19
  • Tara McAndrew '19

GERMAN

  • Thomas Robert Listopadzki '18
  • Mariam Malashkhia '20
  • Julianne Nicole McAdams '17

ITALIAN

  • Anne Henthorne Fenimore '17
  • Philip Robinson Fenimore '17
  • Gaia C. Sartorelli '20

JAPANESE

  • Ling Li '17
  • Christian P. Mangulabnan '19
  • Wenqi Zhang '19

KOREAN

  • Anran Chen '17
  • Benjamin Jacob Kronk '17
  • Chu Wang '17

PORTUGUESE

  • Elizabeth De Los Reyes '19
  • Robert Louis Parent '17
  • Andrew Allen Tarbox '17

RUSSIAN

  • Kendall Cathleen Gildersleeve '17
  • Christopher Hodgman '19
  • Zachary John Hession-Smith '17

SPANISH

  • Meredith Paige Crenca '19
  • Daniel A. DiLoreto '19
  • Amanda E. Gómez '19

PHI BETA KAPPA

  • Jackie-Lynn Albright (Majors: Japanese and International Relations)
  • Nina Sngsun Baek (Majors: French and Linguistics)
  • Yi Chen (Majors: Art History and Mathematics; Minor: Italian)
  • Danielle Jogja Douglas (Majors: Anthropology and International Relations; Minor: French)
  • Lindsey Rose Feigenbaum (Majors: Japanese  and Brain and Cognitive Sciences)
  • Ellen Diane Grinnell (Majors: Spanish and English–British and American Literature; Minor: American Sign Language)
  • Ling He (Majors: Mathematics and Data Science and Computation; Minor: Spanish)
  • Jillian Nicole Johannes (Majors: Russian and International Relations)
  • Sara Kowalski (Majors: Japanese and Linguistics; Minor: Brain and Cognitive Sciences)
  • Julianne Nicole McAdams (Major: English–Creative Writing; Minors: Spanish and Anthropology)
  • Erin Elizabeth Straight (Majors: Spanish and International Relations; Minor: Latin American Studies)
  • Milijana Surbatovich (Major: Computer Science; Minor: Russian)
  • Andrew Allen Tarbox (Majors: Spanish and Health, Behavior, and Society; Minor: Latin American Studies)
  • Weiting Meg Zhong (Majors: Comparative Literature and Music Education)

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AWARDS

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

  • Jenna Carly Glatzer (Major: Biological Sciences–Neuroscience; Minor: Russian)

DEAN’S AWARD

  • Keith Alexander Wiley (Major: Physics; Minors: German and Mathematics)



2016 MODERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES AWARDS


AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF RUSSIAN NATIONAL POST-SECONDARY RUSSIAN ESSAY CONTEST 2016

GOLD MEDAL

  • Category A, Level 2: Forrest Andrew Hangen '19

SILVER MEDAL

  • Category C, Level 1: Lev Daniel Roshal '19
  • Category C, Level 4: Christopher Hodgman '19

BRONZE MEDAL

  • Category B, Level 3: Angelika Karolina Kropiowski '16

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Category A, Level 3: Boguang Yang '19
  • Category A, Levels 4 and 5: Gabrielle Eraca Cornish '13

MILDRED BURTON AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

CHINESE

  • Elizabeth Claire Hotvedt (Major: Chemical Engineering; Minor: Chinese)

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Averell Y. Tian (Majors: Comparative Literature and Economics)

ITALIAN

  • Jennyfer Rocio Amaya Medrano (Majors: Interdepartmental Program in Italian and Anthropology)

JAPANESE

  • William Jeremy Artman (Major: Mathematics; Minor: Japanese)
  • Alan R. Shramuk (Majors: Japanese and Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • Matthew B. Sisto (Majors: Japanese and History)

RUSSIAN

  • Angelika Karolina Kropiowski (Majors: Russian and International Relations; Minor: German)

SPANISH

  • Grace Krieger Grande (Majors: Spanish and International Relations)
  • Angela Rose Remus (Majors: Spanish and International Relations; Minor: Latin American Studies)

CERTIFICATE IN LITERARY TRANSLATION STUDIES

  • Caroline Vaczy (Major: French; Minors: Spanish and Economics)

DOBRO SLOVO (NATIONAL SLAVIC HONOR SOCIETY)

  • Emily Giovanna Bozelli '18 (Majors: Russian and Linguistics)
  • Paige Alexis Garlington '17 (Major: Mathematics; Minors: Russian and Legal Studies)
  • Jillian Nicole Johannes '17 (Majors: Russian and International Relations)
  • Md. Tanveer Karim '16, Take Five '17 (Major: Physics and Astronomy)
  • Alexander Randle Lamothe '17 (Major: Chemical Engineering; Minor: Russian Studies)
  • Rebecca Marie Morton '16 (Major: International Relations; Minor: Russian Studies)
  • Katelyn Erin Murphy '17 (Major: Russian)
  • Di Wang '16 (Major: International Relations; Minors: Russian and Music)

EMERSON HUNGER FELLOWS PROGRAM

  • Alysha Alani '15, Take Five '16 (Majors: Spanish and Anthropology; Minors: Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies and Health, Behavior, and Society)

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM

  • Jennifer Marie Dombroski (Major: Linguistics; Minors: German and Brain and Cognitive Sciences), Germany
  • Emmaline Kell Heiken (Major: Health, Behavior, and Society; Minor: German), Colombia
  • Sarah Rhen Lamade (Majors: Linguistics and Anthropology; Minor: Spanish), India
  • Alternate: Rachel Crawford '14 (Major: Comparative Literature; Minors: English Literature and Creative Writing), Netherlands
  • Semifinalist: Jalon Howard '15, KEY '16 (Major: International Relations; Minors: Italian and Business), Italy
  • Semifinalist: Angela Rose Remus (Majors: Spanish and International Relations; Minor: Latin American Studies), Mexico

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Nicholas A. Boldt '18 (Major: Biomedical Engineering; Minor: Japanese), Japan – Summer 2016
  • Kendall Cathleen Gildersleeve (Major: Russian), Russia – Fall 2016/Academic Year 2015–2016
  • Crystal Ann Hoffman (Major: International Relations; Minors: Spanish and Latin American Studies), Costa Rica – Summer 2016
  • Bethany Celeste Warnock (Major: Japanese), South Korea – Summer 2016

LANGUAGE AWARD PRIZES

NEIL C. ARVIN MEMORIAL PRIZE — for excellence in French

  • Alan Edward Endres (Majors: French and Business; Minor: Journalism)
  • Caroline Vaczy (Major: French; Minors: Spanish and Economics)
  • Sarah Claire Vogel (Majors: French and Psychology)

GERMAN STUDIES AWARD — for excellence in German

  • Amanda Margaret Keirstead (Majors: German and English)

KREYER PRIZE — for excellence in spoken German

  • Khamai Loy Simpson '17 (Majors: German and Health, Behavior, and Society)

MLC BOOK AWARDS

CHINESE

  • Jacqueline Anne-Catherine Heinzelmann '18
  • Bonnie Nortz '16
  • Natalie Yuwono Tjota '16

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Weiting Zhong '18

FRENCH

  • Daniel Aliber '17
  • Oleaser Johnson '18
  • Eli Rogers '18

GERMAN

  • Alexandra Hanau Cohen '17
  • Elliot Samuel Lichtenberg '17
  • Gabriela Rodrigues Niquini (Visiting from Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
  • Samuel T. Schacht '19

ITALIAN

  • Naftalia Flatte '19
  • Andrew James Howard '19
  • Alessandra Sauro '18

JAPANESE

  • Yifan Chen '17
  • Sara Kowalski '17
  • Winston Lin '16

KOREAN

  • Stephanie Becker '16
  • Qiuhui Wang '16
  • Bethany Celeste Warnock '17

PORTUGUESE

  • Jason M. Cherin '19
  • Ian Larson '16
  • Caroline Vaczy '16

RUSSIAN

  • Jillian Nicole Johannes '17
  • Angelika Karolina Kropiowski '16
  • Aleksandra Shanina '16

SPANISH

  • Emma Katherine Dudley '18
  • Rachel Myers '18
  • Horacio Quezada '18

PHI BETA KAPPA

  • Alysha Alani '15, Take Five '16 (Majors: Spanish and Anthropology; Minors: Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies and Health, Behavior, and Society)
  • William Jeremy Artman (Major: Mathematics; Minor: Japanese)
  • Daniel Bernier Browning (Major: History; Minor: Spanish)
  • Ian Andrew Delbridge (Majors: Computer Science and Mathematics; Minor: Russian)
  • Jennifer Marie Dombroski (Major: Linguistics; Minors: German and Brain and Cognitive Sciences)
  • Rebecca Elise Goldberg (Majors: Psychology and Brain and Cognitive Sciences; Minor: French)
  • Grace Krieger Grande (Majors: Spanish and International Relations)
  • Elizabeth Claire Hotvedt (Major: Chemical Engineering; Minor: Chinese)
  • Amanda Margaret Keirstead (Majors: German and English)
  • Sarah Rhen Lamade (Majors: Linguistics and Anthropology; Minor: Spanish)
  • Angela Rose Remus (Majors: Spanish and International Relations; Minor: Latin American Studies)
  • Lisa Rosenfeld (Majors: Mathematics and Financial Economics; Minor: Spanish)
  • Benjamin Cardarelli Shapiro (Major: English; Minor: Spanish)
  • Rachael L. Weitzner (Major: Health, Behavior, and Society; Minor: Spanish and Medical Anthropology)

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN THE HUMANITIES AWARDS

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

  • Jennifer Marie Dombroski (Major: Linguistics; Minors: German and Brain and Cognitive Sciences)
  • Md. Tanveer Karim '16, Take Five '17 (Major: Physics and Astronomy)

DEAN'S AWARD

  • Angela Rose Remus (Majors: Spanish and International Relations; Minor: Latin American Studies)



2015 MODERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES AWARDS


AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF RUSSIAN NATIONAL POST-SECONDARY RUSSIAN ESSAY CONTEST 2015

BRONZE MEDAL

  • Category B, Level 2: Angelika Karolina Kropiowski '16

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Category A, Level 1: Keith Wiley '17
  • Category A, Level 2: Jenna Carly Glatzer '17
  • Category A, Level 3: Ian Andrew Delbridge '16
  • Category C, Level 1: Alexander Glebov '15

AUSTRIAN FEDERAL MINISTRY OF EDUCATION & WOMEN'S AFFAIRS FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP PROGRAM

  • Kathryn Fay Conheady (Major: History; Minor: German), Graz, Austria

MILDRED BURTON AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

CHINESE

  • Jesus R. Aguirre Alvarez Del Casti (Majors: Mathematics and Financial Economics; Minors: Chinese and Business)
  • Nikole L. Blowers (Majors: Economics and Business; Minor: Chinese)
  • Hee Jae Choi (Major: Financial Economics; Minor: Chinese)
  • Meredith Leigh Gaylor (Major: Health, Behavior, and Society; Minor: Chinese)

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Jessica Danielle Roberts Isaacs (Majors: Comparative Literature and Interdepartmental Program)

ITALIAN

  • David Timothy Bates (Major: English)
  • Gregory Joseph Corrado (Major: Chemical Engineering; Minor: Italian)
  • Anna Dumont '14, Take Five '15 (Major: Religious Studies)

JAPANESE

  • Jasré Audrey Ellis (Majors: Japanese and Psychology)
  • Da Zhang (Major: Optical Engineering; Minor: Japanese)

RUSSIAN

  • Kamisha Elexus Curtis (Major: Russian; Minor: Health, Behavior, and Society)
  • Natalia Agatha Godyla (Majors: Russian and Financial Economics)

RUSSIAN STUDIES

  • Alexander Glebov (Major: Russian Studies; Minors: International Relations and Business)

SPANISH

  • Benjamin Landwersiek (Majors: Spanish and Biological Sciences–Neuroscience)
  • Hanna Rebecca Schwartzbaum (Majors: Spanish and Psychology; Minor: American Sign Language)

CERTIFICATE IN LITERARY TRANSLATION STUDIES

  • Robin Holberg (Major: French; Minor: Philosophy)
  • Monique Danielle Jones (Major: French)

DAVIS PROJECTS FOR PEACE

  • Eyram J. E. Adedze '17 (Majors: Economics and Psychology; Minor: French), Senegal
  • Mame Coumba Mbodji '17 (Major: Buisness; Minor: French), Senegal

DOBRO SLOVO (NATIONAL SLAVIC HONOR SOCIETY)

  • Emma Grabel Alperin (Majors: French and International Relations; Minors: Russian and Italian)
  • Christina Marie Amaral '16 (Major: Biomedical Engineering; Minor: Russian)
  • Ian Andrew Delbridge '16 (Majors: Computer Science and Mathematics; Minor: Russian)
  • Kendall Cathleen Gildersleeve '17 (Major: Russian)
  • Angelika Karolina Kropiowski '16 (Majors: Russian and International Relations; Minor: German)

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM

  • Benjamin Edmund Landwersiek (Majors: Spanish and Biological Sciences–Neuroscience), Spain
  • Scholar Elect (Declined): Kathryn Fay Conheady (Major: History; Minor: German), Germany
  • Alternate: Carly Jessica Gordon (Majors: Applied Music and Brain and Cognitive Sciences; Minor: Italian), Italy
  • Semifinalist: Jennifer Michelle Hansler (Majors: Spanish and English; Minor: Anthropology), Spain

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Matthew B. Sisto (Majors: Japanese and History), Japan – Spring 2015

LANGUAGE AWARD PRIZES

NEIL C. ARVIN MEMORIAL PRIZE — for excellence in French

  • Aissatou Bintou Khairy Thilor Ndiaye (Majors: French and Biology)
  • Fukumi Orikasa (Majors: History and Film and Media Studies)

KREYER PRIZE — for excellence in spoken German

  • Danielle (Dana) Barnett (Majors: German and Chemistry)

MLC BOOK AWARDS

CHINESE

  • Ross William Dodson '16
  • Sophie Elizabeth Hatch '16
  • Catherine Ruth Gwendolyn Jay '17

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Alberto Carrillo Casas '17
  • Averell Tian '16

FRENCH

  • Jacqueline Genevieve Meyer '18
  • Peter Vincent Snell '17
  • Caroline Vaczy '16

GERMAN

  • Taylor Olivia Harvey '15
  • Emmaline Kell Heiken '16
  • Lu Jin '16

ITALIAN

  • Louis J. Fusilli '18
  • Melanie A. Ottino '18
  • Alessandra Sauro '18

JAPANESE

  • Jackie-Lynn Albright '17
  • Lindsey Rose Feigenbaum '17
  • Yifan Ni '17

PORTUGUESE

  • Carolina Souza Campos Rocha '15
  • Caroline Vaczy '16

RUSSIAN

  • Christina Marie Amaral '16
  • Kamisha Elexus Curtis '15
  • Ilya Yevgenyevich Dyskin '17

SPANISH

  • Marisa Cecelia Caiola '17
  • Ellen Diane Grinnell '17

PHI BETA KAPPA

  • Alysha Alani '15, Take Five '16 (Majors: Spanish and Anthropology; Minors: Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies and Health, Behavior, and Society)
  • Danielle (Dana) Barnett (Majors: German and Chemistry)
  • Kathryn Fay Conheady (Major: History; Minor: German)
  • Jennifer Michelle Hansler (Majors: Spanish and English; Minor: Anthropology)
  • Benjamin Landwersiek (Majors: Spanish and Biological Sciences–Neuroscience)
  • Lina Meghji (Majors: Spanish and Psychology)
  • Hanna Rebecca Schwartzbaum (Majors: Spanish and Psychology; Minor: American Sign Language)

ROTARY GLOBAL GRANT SCHOLARSHIP

  • Alternate: Angela Rose Remus '16 (Majors: Spanish and International Relations; Minor: Latin American Studies)



2014 MODERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES AWARDS


AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF RUSSIAN NATIONAL POST-SECONDARY RUSSIAN ESSAY CONTEST 2014

GOLD MEDAL

  • Category B, Level 2: Oleg Didovets '14

SILVER MEDAL

  • Category C, Level 3: Ecaterina Toutok '14

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Category A, Level 2: Ian Andrew Delbridge '16

MILDRED BURTON AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

CHINESE

  • Emily Nicole Hein (Major: Interdepartmental Program in Chinese Studies; Minors: Music and Linguistics)

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Hannah Chute (Majors: Comparative Literature and Applied Music)
  • Quinlan Chase Mitchell '13, Take Five '14 (Majors: Comparative Literature and Linguistics)

ITALIAN

  • Gregory Joseph Corrado (Major: Chemical Engineering; Minor: Italian)
  • Carolyn E. Magri '13, Take Five '14 (Majors: Comparative Literature and History)
  • Ke Xiang (Majors: Art History and Business; Minor: Italian)

JAPANESE

  • Valerie Jane Mueller (Majors: Japanese and American Sign Language)
  • Caroline Kimberley Speth (Major: Japanese)

RUSSIAN

  • May Zhee Lim (Majors: Russian and English; Minor: History)
  • Daniel Keith Webb (Majors: Russian and Spanish; Minor: Mathematics)
  • Yiyang Zhu (Majors: Russian; Mathematics–Statistics)

SPANISH

  • Rafael Enrique Báez (Majors: Spanish and Business)
  • Amelia Tipper Hey Engel (Majors: Spanish and Linguistics)

CARNEGIE ENDOWMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL PEACE JAMES C. GAITHER JUNIOR FELLOWS

  • Nominee: Jordan Danielle Shapiro '14 (Majors: History and International Relations; Minor: Russian)

CERTIFICATE IN LITERARY TRANSLATION STUDIES

  • Hannah Chute (Majors: Comparative Literature and Applied Music)
  • Lev Ethan Earle '13, Take Five '14 (Majors: Comparative Literature and English; Minor: French)

CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Daniel Keith Webb (Majors: Russian and Spanish; Minor: Mathematics), Kazan, Russia
  • Alternate: Kathleen M. Dickson (Major: Russian; Minors: International Relations and Linguistics)
  • Finalist: Kathryn Fay Conheady '15 (Major: History; Minor: German)

DAAD-RISE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Seth Lewis Schober '16 (Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering; Minor: Spanish), Kaiserslautern, Germany

DOBRO SLOVO (NATIONAL SLAVIC HONOR SOCIETY)

  • Hannah Chute (Majors: Comparative Literature and Applied Music)
  • Natalia Agatha Godyla '15 (Majors: Russian and Financial Economics)
  • Jordan Danielle Shapiro (Majors: History and International Relations; Minor: Russian)
  • Daniel Keith Webb (Majors: Russian and Spanish; Minor: Mathematics)

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM

  • Quinlan Chase Mitchell '13, Take Five '14 (Major: Comparative Literature and Linguistics), Tanzania
  • Simone Awase Zehren (Major: Anthropology and History; Minor: Italian), Turkey

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Alexa Robin Ball '15 (Major: Biology; Minor: Italian), Italy – Spring 2014
  • Jasré Audrey Ellis '15 (Majors: Japanese and Psychology), Japan – Spring 2014
  • Cinthia Da-Li Welch '15 (Majors: Japanese and Health, Behavior, and Society), Japan – Summer 2014

HUMANITY IN ACTION FELLOWSHIP

  • Lendsey Lillian Achudi '14 (Majors: French and International Relations), Warsaw, Poland

LANGUAGE AWARD PRIZES

NEIL C. ARVIN MEMORIAL PRIZE — for excellence in French

  • Adam Wood Broitman (Majors: French and Psychology)
  • Alec Cameron Kissinger (Majors: French and Applied Music)

KREYER PRIZE — for excellence in spoken German

  • Kyra Marie Bradley (Majors: French and German)
  • Amanda Rachel Lee (Majors: German and International Relations)

MLC BOOK AWARDS

CHINESE

  • Stephanie Becker '16
  • Rebecca Andrée Holley '17
  • Elizabeth Claire Hotvedt '16

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Quinlan Chase Mitchell '13, Take Five '14

FRENCH

  • Nina Sngsun Baek '17
  • Matthew Shinseki '15
  • Pedro Pablo Vallejo Ramirez '16

GERMAN

  • Yun Bai '14
  • Jennifer Marie Dombroski '16
  • Albert Gawer '15

ITALIAN

  • Julia Curtis '17
  • Nina Pauline Listro '17
  • Ke Xiang '14

JAPANESE

  • Monica Lynn Stehle '17
  • Daodao Wang '15
  • Naixin Wang '14

RUSSIAN

  • Ian Andrew Delbridge '16
  • Milijana Surbatovich '17
  • Daniel Keith Webb '14

SPANISH

  • Grace Krieger Grande '16
  • David Ryan Carmack Libbey '16
  • Anna L. Parker '16
  • Angela Rose Remus '16

PHI BETA KAPPA

  • Jonathan Patrick Budnik (Major: Japanese)
  • Amelia Tipper Hey Engel (Majors: Spanish and Linguistics)
  • Alec Cameron Kissinger (Majors: French and Applied Music)
  • Taylor Diane McCabe (Majors: French and English)

ROTARY GLOBAL GRANT SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jordan Danielle Shapiro '14 (Majors: History and International Relations; Minor: Russian)



2013 MODERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURES AWARDS


AMERICAN COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF RUSSIAN NATIONAL POST-SECONDARY RUSSIAN ESSAY CONTEST 2013

FIRST PLACE

  • Heritage Learners, Level 2: Ecaterina Toutok '14
  • Non-Heritage Learners, Level 2: Alexander James Turpin '13

MILDRED BURTON AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Laura Jean Dolan (Major: Comparative Literature; Minor: Medieval and Early Modern Studies)
  • Lev Ethan Earle '13, Take Five '14 (Majors: Comparative Literature and English; Minor: French)

ITALIAN

  • Travis Mark Amengual '13, Take Five '14 (Major: Brain and Cognitive Sciences; Minor: Health, Behavior, and Society)
  • Christiana Rose Erba (Major: Physics; Minor: Medieval and Early Modern Studies)
  • Taylor Diane McCabe (Majors: French and English)

JAPANESE

  • Stephen Andrew Beckley (Majors: Japanese and Linguistics)
  • Ramsey Ismail (Majors: Japanese and Anthropology)
  • Erin Lynn Longstreet (Majors: Japanese and Linguistics)

RUSSIAN

  • Meredith Ann Doubleday (Majors: Russian and Classics)

RUSSIAN STUDIES

  • Gregory Robert Sutherland (Major: Russian Studies)

SPANISH

  • Leah E. Conant (Major: Spanish)

CERTIFICATE IN LITERARY TRANSLATION STUDIES

  • Rachael Charlotte-Louis Daum (Major: English; Minors: German and Psychology as a Social Science)
  • Ruben Dario Martinez (Major: Spanish)

CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Emily Hein '14 (Major: Interdepartmental Program in Chinese Studies; Minors: Music and Linguistics), Qingdao, China
  • Simone Awase Zehren '14 (Major: Anthropology and History; Minor: Italian), Bursa, Turkey

DOBRO SLOVO (NATIONAL SLAVIC HONOR SOCIETY)

  • Leyla Akhverdiyeva '13, KEY '14 (Majors: Russian and Biological Sciences–Molecular Genetics)
  • Gabrielle Eraca Cornish (Majors: Russian Studies and Music)
  • Meredith Ann Doubleday (Majors: Russian and Classics)
  • Stephanie Elizabeth Kane (Majors: Russian and International Relations)
  • Madeleine Mary Klingler (Major: Russian; Minor: Linguistics)
  • Michael Allen Klobucher (Majors: History and Biological Sciences–Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Minor: Russian)
  • Zachary Palomo (Majors: Russian and International Relations)
  • Zachary Elliott Pressman (Major: Chemistry; Minor: Russian)
  • Gregory Robert Sutherland (Major: Russian Studies)

FULBRIGHT U.K. SUMMER INSTITUTES SCHOLARSHIP

  • Finalist: Seth Lewis Schober '16 (Major: Electrical and Computer Engineering; Minor: Spanish)

FULBRIGHT U.S. STUDENT PROGRAM

  • Asad Husain Arastu '12 (Major: Economics; Minor: Spanish), Turkey
  • Gabrielle Eraca Cornish (Majors: Russian Studies and Music), Russia
  • Meredith Ann Doubleday (Majors: Russian and Classics), Russia
  • Madeleine Mary Klingler (Major: Russian; Minor: Linguistics), Russia
  • Cameron Scott LaPoint (Majors: Economics and History; Minor: Japanese), Japan
  • Ankit Neeraj Medhekar (Major: Biomedical Engineering; Minor: Spanish), Spain
  • Veronica Lynne Price (Majors: German and Psychology), Germany

LANGUAGE AWARD PRIZES

NEIL C. ARVIN MEMORIAL PRIZE — for excellence in French

  • Miriam Devorah Frost (Majors: French and International Relations)

KREYER PRIZE — for excellence in spoken German

  • Leslie Fairchild Gordon (Majors: German and History)
  • Peter Wittman Kalal (Majors: German and Musical Arts)
  • Lucian Decapua McMahon (Majors: German and Classics; Minor: Economics)
  • Veronica Lynne Price (Majors: German and Psychology)

MLC BOOK AWARDS

CHINESE

  • Emily Nicole Hein '14
  • Connie Ling Koons '15
  • Leslie Nicole Martin '14

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

  • Rachel Crawford '14
  • Carolyn E. Magri '13, Take Five '14

FRENCH

  • Alec Cameron Kissinger '14
  • Aissatou Bintou Khairy Thilor Ndiaye '15
  • Alaina Lynne Sawyer '13

GERMAN

  • Katherine Anne Bopp '16
  • Hilary Kristina Dietz '13
  • Yalda Shadravan '17

ITALIAN

  • Lauren Perez '16
  • Alison Emilie Jane Schaefer '15, Take Five '16
  • Megan Marie Wilson '15

JAPANESE

  • Matthew Sisto '16
  • Xiao Zhou '14

RUSSIAN

  • Rachael Charlotte-Louis Daum '13

RUSSIAN STUDIES

  • Caitlin Claire Topkis '15

SPANISH

  • Rachael Eileen Abraham '15
  • Lina Meghji '15
  • Marie Elizabeth Mongeon '15
  • Hanna Rebecca Schwartzbaum '15

PHI BETA KAPPA

  • Leah E. Conant (Major: Spanish)
  • Meredith Ann Doubleday (Majors: Russian and Classics)
  • Lev Ethan Earle '13, Take Five '14 (Majors: Comparative Literature and English; Minor: French)
  • Erin Lynn Longstreet (Majors: Japanese and Linguistics)
  • Quinlan Chase Mitchell '13, Take Five '14 (Majors: Comparative Literature and Linguistics)
  • Veronica Lynne Price (Majors: German and Psychology)

TEACHING ASSISTANTSHIP PROGRAM IN FRANCE (FRENCH MINISTRY OF EDUCATION)

  • Claire Elizabeth Crowther (Major: Linguistics; Minors: French and Arabic)