Skip to main content

Undergraduate Program

Past de Kiewiet Summer Research Fellows

2017 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album




Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Hassan BeesleyBBC2018Rudi FasanChemistry
Jason GlanzmanBNS2018Jennifer AnolikImmunology and Rheumatology
Jina LeeBMB2018Vera GorbunovaBiology
Andrew PierleBBC2018Sina GhaemmaghamiBiology
Reva PeerBMG2018Anna MajewskaNeurobiology
Keegan Stricker BBC2018Robert BoeckmanBiochemistry 

2016 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Joshua AcklinBMB2017Stephen DewhurstMicrobiology
Jordan AronowitzBMG2017Michael WelteBiology
Nicholas ContentoBNS/ANT2017Sina GhaemmaghamiBiology
Michael GilbertBBC2017Vera GorbunovaBiology
Mengni HeBBC2017Jack WerrenBiology
Rebecca JosephBMG2017Harold SmithBiochemistry and Biophysics
Shon KorenBNS2017Gail JohnsonAnesthesiology
Gerald MaedaBEB2017Jennifer BrissonBiology
Rosa ParkBBC2017Andrei SeluanovBiology

2015 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Christopher KimBMB2016Harris GelbardNeurology
Samantha LoriaBMG, HIS2016Sina GhaemmaghamiBiology
Allison MartinBIO, PSY2016Jack WerrenBiology
Rose RichterBIO2016Jack WerrenBiology
Victor WangBMG2016Jennifer AnolikImmunology and Rheumatology
Luoying (Fifi) YangBNS, APM2016Patricia WhiteNeurobiology and Anatomy

2014 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Kristin AbramoBMG2015Jim MillerMicrobiology
Shannon KeatingBEB2015Robert MinckleyBiology
Ali KhanBBC, ENG2015Xin BiBiology
Jiyoon (Junne) ParkBCD2015Archibald PerkinsPathology
Robert RietmeijerBBC2015Dmitri ErmolenkoBiochemistry and Biophysics
Mikel RuterbuschBBC2015Jim MillerMicrobiology
Maxwell SimsBNS, BSB2015Marc HaltermanNeurology
Jamie StrampeBMB2015Stephen DewhurstMicrobiology
Jonathan TamBMB2015Andrei SeluanovBiology
Ruijia ZhuBBC,CHM2015Bradley NilssonChemistry

2013 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Zachariah AdhamBNS2014Lisa OpanashukEnvironmental Medicine
Phillip CohenBMB2014Steve DewhurstMicrobiology
Chelsea HansBCD2014David LambertBiology
Sarah JosephBMG2014Elaine SiaBiology
Gregory O’ConnorBBC2014Eric PhizickyBiochemistry and Biophysics
Patrick SchuppBMB, BSB2014Luis Martinez-SobridoMicrobiology
Brianna SpencerBBC2014Dr. Vera GorbunovaBiology

2012 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Philip CistroneBBC2013Rudi FasanChemistry
Benjamin DeschBEB2013Richard GlorBiology
Joshua GeigerBBC2013Dirk BohmannBiomedical Genetics
Bridget LangBBC2013Mark DumontBiochemistry and Biophysics
Bradley TunBBC2013Harold SmithBiochemistry and Biophysics
Simeng WangBMG2013Helene McMurrayBiomedical Genetics

2011 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Stuthi DavidBBC2012Xin BiBiology
Matthew DeMarsBBC/CHM2012Rudi FasanChemistry
Layla HatemBBC2012Archibald PerkinsPathology and Laboratory Medicine
Hyein JeonBCD2012Jim MillerMicrobiology and Immunology
Brandon PodymaBBC2012Eric PhizickyBiochemistry and Biophysics
Joseph ShapiroBBC2012Mark DumontBiochemistry and Biophysics
Catherine StevensonBMB2012Steve DewhurstMicrobiology and Immunology

2010 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Kathryn CooperBNS2011William O’NeillNeurobiology and Anatomy M&D
Alexander FederationBCD/CHM2011Bradley NilssonChemistry
Alexander HajduczokBBC/ECO2011Mark DumontBiochemistry and Biophysics
Evan HassBBC2011Eric PhizickyBiochemistry and Biophysics
David PhizickyBBC2011Gloria CulverBiology
Joome SuhBMB2011James PalisPediatrics M&D
Stefanie Tan Ying-LinBBC2011Robert BambaraBiochemistry and Biophysics

2009 de Kiewiet Fellows: Photo Album


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Brendan GuercioBNS2010William BowersDepartment of Neurology / Center for
Neural Development and Disease
Duk Soo KimBBC2010Bogdan PolevodaBiochemistry and Biophysics
Diamond LingBNS2010Kathy Wrege-NordeenBrain & Cognitive Sciences
Laura NemethBBC2010Eric PhizickyBiochemistry & Biophysics
Ajit RaoBBC2010Harris GelbardNeurology
Seth RudmanBEB2010Richard GlorBiology
Benjamin SabariBMG2010Vera GorbunovaBiology

2008 de Kiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Peter DvorakBS BBC2009Erick PhizickyDepartment of Biochemistry
Anne EshenourBS BMG2009John WerrenDepartment of Biology
Christopher HergottBS BBC2009Baek KimDepartment of Microbiology and Immunology
Myra MathisBS BBC2009Alan FriedmanEnvironmental Medicine
Caitlin McIntyreBS BMG2009Elaine SiaDepartment of Biology
Chelsea McGuireBS BMB2009Stephen DewhurstDepartment of Microbiology and Immunology
Eve PrivmanBS BNS2009David RempeDepartment of Neurology
Kevin Van BortleBS BBC2009Jeffrey HayesDepartment of Biochemistry and Biophysics

2007 de Kiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Katrina BurnsBS BMB2008Michelle DziejmanDepartment of Microbiology and Immunology
Victoria DiMarcoBS BBC2008J. Scott ButlerDepartment of Microbiology and Immunology
Erin FoxBS BEB2008Justin RamseyDepartment of Biology
Laurel GrabowitzBA BIO2008Brendan BoycePathology and Lab Medicine
David NissanBS BBC2008Bradley NilssonDepartment of Chemistry
Erin PhillipsBS BNS2008Kathy NordeenDepartment of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Anthony ScottBS BMG2008Willis LiDepartment of Biomedical Genetics

2006 deKiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Lara AbramowitzBMG2007Jacques RobertMicrobiology and Immunology
Alena JandaBBC2007Joseph WedekindBiochemistry and Biophysics
Shweta KrishnanBMG2008Elaine SiaBiology
Erin NobleBMB2007Robert MarquisMicrobiology and Immunology
Elise PetersonBMG2007William BowersAging and Developmental Biology
Katherine SharpBBC2007Jim MillerMicrobiology and Immunology
Aadhavi SridharanBNS2007Kathy NordeenBrain and Cognitive Sciences
S. Zachary SwartzBCD2007Dave LambertBiology

2005 de Kiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Katrina BurnsBS BMB2008Michelle DziejmanDepartment of Microbiology and Immunology
Victoria DiMarcoBS BBC2008J. Scott ButlerDepartment of Microbiology and Immunology
Erin FoxBS BEB2008Justin RamseyDepartment of Biology
Laurel GrabowitzBA BIO2008Brendan BoycePathology and Lab Medicine
David NissanBS BBC2008Bradley NilssonDepartment of Chemistry
Erin PhillipsBS BNS2008Kathy NordeenDepartment of Brain and Cognitive Sciences
Anthony ScottBS BMG2008Willis LiDepartment of Biomedical Genetics
Shanley BlackleyBMB2007Xia JinMicrobiology and Immunology
Stephen BrownBBC2006Mark DumontBiochemistry and Biophysics
Virginia ColemanBMG2006Hartmut LandBiomedical Genetics
Jonathan DashkoffBMG2006Elaine SiaBiology
Reema MehtaBBC2006Elaine SiaBiology
Dan ReidBBC2006Yi-Tao YuBiochemistry and Biophysics
Jaclyn RenfrowBNS2006Fred ShermanBiochemistry and Biophysics
Crosby SommersBNS2007David PearceBiochemistry and Biophysics

2004 deKiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Max BankoBMG2005Elaine SiaBiology
Steven ChanBBC2005David GoldfarbBiology
Patrick CoreyBEB2005Jim FryBiology
Brandi DavisBBC2005Jeff HayesBiochemistry and Biophysics
Vanessa FrancoBNS2005Marc SchiebeNeurobiology and Anatomy
Andrew HartBNS2005Kathy NordeenBrain and Cognitive Sciences
Jason MooreBNS2005Jim IsoCS, Surgery (Otolaryngology) and CVS
Julie SullivanBEB2005John JaenikeBiology

2003 deKiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Evan KingsleyBCD2004David PearceBiochemistry and Biophysics
Matthew MaurerBMG2004Elaine SiaBiology
Mark O'HaraBMG2004Martin GrovoskyBiology
Niraj PatelBBC2004Ravi BasavappaBiochemistry and Biophysics
Rebecca PorterBBC2004Yi-Tao YuBiochemistry and Biophysics
Anne SteyBNS2004Shey-Shing SheuPharmacology and Physiology
Kelly WentworthBIO2004Luojing ChenCenter for Human Genetics and Pediatric Disease
Cornelia ZorcaBMG2004Martin GorovskyBiology

2002 deKiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Andrew BertiBMB2003Scott ButlerMicrobiology and Immunology
Ke ChengBMG2003Elaine SiaBiology
Chad CornishBIO2003John JaenikeBiology
Fiona McCullochBCD2003Jim FryBiology
Rebecca MontangeBBC2003Eric PhizickyBiochemistry and Biophysics
Maneesh PatelBMB2003Roman GigerNeurology: Ctr for Aging and Developmental Biology
Nicholas SchmuckBNS2003Joseph WaltonSurgery--Otolaryngology
Thomas WychowskiBNS2003Roman GigerNeurology: Ctr for Aging and Developmental Biology

2001 deKiewiet Fellows


Name of FellowMajorClassSponsor NameSponsor Department
Yasser ElshatoryBNS2003David PearceCenter for Aging and Developmental Biology; Biochemistry/Biophysics
Jason HoskinsBBC2002J. Scott ButlerMicrobiology and Immunology
David LyonsBNS2002John OlschowkaNeurobiology and Anatomy
Lawrence MiloBMG2002William BowersNeurology, Molecular Medicine, and Gene Therapy
Stephen SalipanteBMB2003Barry HallBiology
Matthew TremblayBNS2003Shirley JosephNeurosurgery
Matthew VaughnBBC2002Harold SmithBiochemistry and Biophysics