Undergraduate Program

Awards and Prizes

General

Creative Writing

Expository

Internships and Research

Speech and Debate

Theater


General Writing Awards

Ayman Amin-Salem Memorial Prize

To be awarded to that member of the senior class who best evidences the qualities of good character and good citizenship, such as decency, reliability, responsibility and congeniality. Preference may be given to students who also have an interest in biology or the biological sciences, art, writing or athletics.

Winners:

Top ↑

Charles Ellis Caldwell Prize

To the members of the senior class who in their college work have shown the greatest proficiency in English.

Winners:

Top ↑

D. Marks Fund for the John Slater Prize

To a deserving student (or students) who is already majoring in English, in the form of a scholarship, grant, or student loan.

Winners:

Top ↑

Irene Bush Steinbock Award

The award was established by Irene Bush Steinbock "in memory of the late Dean Annette Gardner Munro, whose kindness and graciousness was a great inspiration to me during my years of study at the University of Rochester." This award is given to a senior in the School of Arts and Sciences who has made the most noteworthy contribution to human relations.

Winners:

Top ↑

John R. Slater Memorial Prize

To a member of the senior class who has shown the most competence in the use of the English language, as exemplified by excellence in composition, public speaking, in work on University publications, in participation in student government, or otherwise.

Winners:

Top ↑ 

Joseph O'Connor Graduate Study Endowment Prize

To a woman in the senior class who has shown marked ability in English literature, in classical languages and literature, or in archaeology.

Winners:

Top ↑ 

Katharine Augusta Hollister Memorial Prize in English

In memory of Kate Hollister, English, Class of 1990; an award given to that member of the senior class who has contributed most to the undergraduate life of the Department of English.

Winners:

Top ↑

R. B. Hull Prize

To the man of the senior class who has done the best work in English composition.

Winners:

Top ↑

Susan W. Williams Memorial Prize

To the woman of the senior class who has done the best work in the Department of English.

Winners:

Top ↑

Creative Writing

Academy of American Poets Prize

For the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate.

Winners:

Top ↑

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing for Fiction

Top ↑

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing for Drama

Winners:

Top ↑

Dean's Prize in Creative Writing for Poetry

Winners:

Top ↑

Meredith Goodman Bernstein Prize

For the best piece of writing by an undergraduate in fiction, poetry, or nonfiction.

Winners:

Top ↑

Pearl Sperling Evans Prize

To that undergraduate woman who shall have demonstrated the greatest promise in creative writing.

Top ↑

Expository

Charles Miller Williams and Mary Washington Williams Memorial Prize

To an undergraduate student for an essay in English literature or the classics.

Winners:

Top ↑

Dorothy D. Schimmel Memorial Award

For the best original essay submitted during the academic year by an undergraduate as part of a course in English.

Winners:

Top ↑

Internships and Research

Friends of the Library Collaborative Research Grant

For a proposal that combines research in Rush Rhees Library with research in a library or museum abroad.

Winners:

Top ↑

John and Amy Tanenbaum Family Award

John M. Tanenbaum (class of 1985) has generously endowed an annual fund to assist current English majors in making a productive summer internship an integral part of their undergraduate education.

Winners:

Top ↑

Undergraduate Research Award

For English majors and minors whose ongoing scholarly or creative work requires travel or short-term residence outside of Rochester.

Winners:

Top ↑

Speech and Debate

As of 2016, the following two awards are administered by the Debate Union.

Isaac Davis/Chester Dewey Speech Prize

For the senior, junior, or sophomore whose original expository or persuasive speech exhibits the highest excellence in content, organization, style, and delivery.

Winners:

Top ↑

McCrea Hazlett Freshman Speaking Award

To the freshman public speaker who best embodies McCrea Hazlett's qualities of intellect, character, and persuasive rhetoric.

Winners:

Top ↑

Theater

Barbara Lee Rubin Prize in Theater

To the graduating senior whose work while at the University has displayed steadfast dedication to the highest standards of creativity and accomplishment in this performing art.

Winners:

Top ↑

Charles I. Keelan Memorial Award

To an outstanding male actor in memory of Charles I. Keelan, who was involved in theater at Muhlenberg College, and was a graduate student in the English department at the University of Rochester.

Winners:

Top ↑

Irene Grace Bunde Award

To the woman receiving a baccalaureate or master's degree in the humanities who has shown by her performance while a student the most promise as a professional actress.

Winners:

Top ↑

Mark C. Perlberg '78 Endowed Directing Prize in Theater

To the graduating senior who has shown significant promise for directing in theater at the University of Rochester.

Winners:

Top ↑

Russell A. Peck Prize for Research and Drama

For excellence in dramatic or theatrical research.

Winners:

Top ↑

Russell A. Peck Theater Prize

To the freshman or sophomore who displays significant dedication, promise, talent, and achievement.

Winners:

Top ↑

Todd Theater Prize

To the actor whose outstanding performances and/or dedication have enriched the Theatre Program over the course of his/her undergraduate career.

Winners:

Top ↑

UR International Theatre Program Outstanding Performances Award

For the most outstanding performances by an actor over the course of the academic year.

Top ↑