Skip to main content

Graduate Program

Course Offerings

Courses currently being offered:

Check the course schedules/descriptions available via the Registrar's Office for the official schedules for the widest range of terms for which such information is available.

VCS COURSE LISTINGS FALL 2021

Please consult with the VCS director if you are considering courses that do not appear on this list.

Core Theory

AHST 448-1: French Philosophy Since 1960 (R. Doran) TR 4:50 - 6:05
ENGL 552-1: What is the Aesthetic? (R. Kegl) M 2:00 - 4:40
ENGL 555-1: Theorizing Horror (J. Middleton) W 2:00 - 4:40
FRCH 494-1: Queer Theory (A. Rosensweig) TR 12:30 - 1:45

Core Visual Studies

AHST 454-1: Film History: 1959-1989 (S. Willis) MW 2:00 - 3:15
AHST 528-1: Slow Cinema: Varda, Akerman (S. Willis) T 2:00 - 4:40
AHST 573-1: Practicum: Objects/Archives/Acts (C. Heuer) W 9:00 - 11:40
ENGL 426-1: American Experiments: Film and Art of the 1930s (J. Rosenow) TR 12:30 - 1:45

VCS Electives

AHST 598-1: Sr. Seminar: Photography and the Self (J. Lewis) M 2:00 - 4:40
AHST 489-1: Comic Books (J. Tucker) MW 10:25 - 11:40
ANTH 233-1: Cultural Politics of Prison Towns (K. Doughty, J. Dubler) M 2:00 - 4:40
ANTH 407-2: Radical Social Theory (T. Gibson) MW 4:50 - 6:05
CLTR 414M-2: Atomic Creatures: Godzilla (J. Bernardi) TR 2:00 - 3:15
CLTR 431E-1: Black Paris (C. Kemedjio) MW 12:30 - 1:45
ENGL 421-1: Victorian Literature (S. Rajan) TR 11:05 - 12:20
ENGL 426-1: American Realism: Sex, Race, Empire (J. Michael) MW 2:00 - 3:15
ENGL 428-1: The Harlem Renaissance (J. Tucker) MW 12:30 - 1:45
ENGL 438-1: The Great War Revisited (B. London) MW 11:50 - 1:05
ENGL 455-1: Film History: Early Cinema (J. Rosenow) TR 3:25 - 4:40
ENGL 487-4: Studies in Translation (J.Grotz) T 2:00 - 4:40
ENGL 541-1: Henry James: The Novel as Global Theory (J. Michael) T 2:00 - 4:40
FMST 471-1: Straightjacket Society: Juzo Itami’s Cinema (J.Bernardi) TR 11:05 - 12:20
GRMN 452-1: Bright Lights, Big City (J. Hwang) MW 3:25 - 4:40
HIST 400-1: History of Nature (S. Weaver) T 2:00 - 4:40
HIST 402-1: Spatial History: Putting History in its Place (M. Jarvis) W 2:00 - 4:00
HIST 453-1: Immigration and the Americas (M. Ball) MW 10:25 - 11:40
HIST 486-1: The Other Atlantic: Ethnohistory, Chronicle and Memory R 2:00 - 4:40
JPNS 493-1: Life and Anime (W. Bridges) WF 12:30 - 1:45
LTST 410-4: Intro to Literary Publishing (C. Post) MW 12:30 - 1:45
MUSC 410-1: NGOMA: Drum, Dance, S. Africa (J. Kyker) F 10:00 - 12:00
PHIL 423-1: Social and Political Philosophy (R. Terlazzo) MW 3:25 - 4:40
PHIL 443-1: Theory of Knowledge (E. Conee) TR 2:00 - 3:15
SPAN 488-1: Spanish Film (C. Schaefer) TR 2:00 - 3:15

Eastman School of Music Courses

MHS 416-1: Film Music History (M. Watters, R 3:35 - 5:25)
MHS 426-1: Music Since 1900 (D. Mueller, R 10:35 - 12:25)

NOTE: VCS students are encouraged to search for Eastman courses of interest under music history, musicology, and theory.