Skip to main content

Research

Algebra and Number Theory

Seminars

Seminars meet on Wednesdays from noon - 1 p.m. in Hylan 1106A, unless otherwise noted. Usually, there will be a lunch organized for the speaker with the ANT group right after the seminar.

Faculty

  • Steve Gonek—The Riemann zeta function, L functions, and the distribution of prime numbers
  • C. Douglas Haessig—Zeta functions of algebraic varieties over finite fields, families of exponential sums, p-adic cohomology
  • Alex Iosevich—Classical Analysis with Application to Partial Differential Equations, Fourier Integral Operators, Geometric Combinatorics and Geometric Measure Theory, Analytic Number Theory, Convex Geometry and Probability Theory
  • Naomi Jochnowitz—Algebraic number theory, modular forms, p-adic modular forms
  • Saul Lubkin—Algebraic geometry, homological algebra; Construction of algebraic-topological like invariants in algebraic geometry
  • Juan Rivera-Letelier—Arithmetic dynamics and geometry
  • Kalyani Madhu—Number Theory, Algebraic dynamics
  • Dinesh Thakur—Number theory, arithmetic geometry, function field arithmetic
  • Amanda Tucker—Algebraic and Analytic Number Theory
  • Thomas Tucker—Arithmetic geometry, diophantine equations, algebraic dynamics

Postdoctoral Faculty

Current Graduate Students

Partial List of Past Graduate Students

  • Clayton Lungstrum (2019, Gonek) - Virginia Tech
  • George Grell (2019, Tucker)
  • Scott Kirrila (2018, Gonek) - University of Exeter
  • Shuhui Shi (2018, Thakur) - Texas A & M University
  • Fan Ge (2017, Gonek) - College of William and Mary
  • Siegfred Baluyot (2017, Gonek) - University of Illinois
  • Malcolm Kotok (2016, Haessig) - NSA
  • Jammie Juul (2015, Tucker) - Amherst college
  • Kalyani Madhu (2013, Tucker) - University of Rochester
  • Stephen Lester (2013, Gonek) - Tel Aviv University
  • Adam Towsley (2012, Tucker) - CUNY Graduate Center
  • Joel Dreibelbis (2009, Tucker) - Rochester Institute of Technology, NY
  • Justin Sukiennik (2009, Tucker) - Visiting Assist. Prof, Univ. of Minneapolis
  • Vijay Sookdeo (2009, Tucker) - Assist. Prof. at Catholic University, Baltimore, MD
  • Micah Milinovich (2008, Gonek) - (University of Mississippi in Oxford, MS)
  • Alexander Kasiukov (2001, Lubkin) - (Suffolk County Community College, Grant Campus, New York)
  • Vivek Sondhi (2000, Gonek) - (Commerzbank Securities, London)
  • Tiantang Peng (1999, Lubkin) - (United Health Group, Minneapolis)
  • Jose Gagero (1997, Gonek) - (Catholic University, Santiago Chile)
  • Cristian Cobeli (1997, Gonek) - (Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy)
  • Cheri L. Boyd (1995, Pizer) - (Nazareth College, Rochester, New York)
  • Songjie Ren (1994, Jochnowitz) - (No information available)
  • Sungtae Jun (1991, Pizer) - (Kunkuk University, Korea)
  • Xiaoying Dong (1990, Segal) - (Duke University)
  • Jinsung Yoo (1987, Lubkin) - (No information available)
  • Shepley L. Ross II (1985, Pizer) - (Bates College)
  • Michael Miller (1984, Segal) - (LeMoyne College, Syracuse, New York)
  • Richard Sot (1980, Lubkin) - (No information available)
  • Goro Kato (1979, Lubkin) - (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Thomas Shemanske (1979, Pizer) - (Dartmouth College)
  • Georges Grinstein (Segal) - (University of Massachussets, Lowell)
  • Mauriso Alves da Silva (Segal) - (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brasil)
  • Melvyn Nathanson (Segal) - (Lehman College (CUNY), New York, New York)