Course Offerings

Courses currently being offered:

Check the course schedules/descriptions available via the Registrar's Office for the official schedules for the widest range of terms for which such information is available.


VCS COURSE LISTINGS FALL 2022

Please consult with the VCS Director if you are considering courses that do not appear on this list.

Core Theory

Art and Art History

AHST 561-1 Classical Film Theory (S. Willis) T 2:00 - 4:40
AHST 583-1 VCS Colloquium (A. Rosensweig) W 9:00 - 11:40

Comparative Literature

CLTR 430A-1 French Social Thought (R. Doran) TR 6:15 - 7:30

Core Visual Studies

Art and Art History

AHST 453-1 Film History: 1929-1959 (S. Willis) MW 2:00 - 3:15
AHST 539-1 Transition! Art (R. Haidu) R 2:00 - 4:40
AHST 544-1 Arctic Ways of Seeing (C. Heuer) T 9:40 - 12:20

VCS Electives

Anthropology

ANTH 407-2 Radical Social Theory (T. Gibson) MW 4:50 - 6:05

Comparative Literature

CLTR 412-1 Monsters, Ghosts and Aliens (S. Gustafson) MW 10:25 - 11:40
CLTR 415B-1 Russian Cinema After Fall (M. Safariants) MW 10:25 - 11:40
CLTR 421-1 Mutilated Bodies: From Traditions to Cutting-Edge Technologies (C. Kemedjio) MW 12:30 - 1:45
CLTR 434-1 Paris, Capital of the 19th Century (R. Doran) TR 4:50 - 6:05

English

ENGL 423-1 Madness, Marriage and Monstrosity (B. London) MW 11:50 - 1:05
ENGL 447-1 Science Fiction (J. Tucker) MW 11:50 - 1:05
ENGL 487-4 Studies in Translation (J. Grotz) W 2:00 - 4:40
ENGL 504-1 Medieval Race Then and Now (T. Hahn) T 2:00 - 4:40
ENGL 543-1 The Africanist Presence in American Literature (J. Tucker) W 2:00 - 4:40
ENGL 551-1 Reading the Lyric (K. Gross) M 2:00 - 4:40

History

HIST 424-1 History of Emotions (T. Devaney) W 2:00 - 4:40
HIST 437-1 George Orwell and the Twentieth Century (S. Weaver) T 2:00 - 4:40
HIST 452-1 Racial Democracies: Mexico vs. Brazil (M. Ball) R 2:00 - 4:40
HIST 472-1 Twentieth Century American Culture (J. Rubin) M 2:00 - 4:40

Japanese

JPNS 493-1 Life and Anime (W. Bridges) WF 12:30 - 1:45

Literary Translation

LTST 410-4 Intro to Literary Publishing (C. Post) MW 12:30 - 1:45

Music

MUSC 410-1 NGOMA: Drum, Dance, S. Africa (J. Kyker) F 10:00 - 12:00

Philosophy

PHIL 423-1 Social and Political Philosophy (R. Terlazzo) MW 3:25 - 4:40
PHIL 503-1 Theory of Knowledge (R. Feldman) M 2:00 - 4:40

Eastman School of Music Courses

MHS 594-2 Music and Digital Culture (D. Mueller, R 1:35 - 3:25)

NOTE: VCS students are encouraged to search for Eastman courses of interest under Music History, Musicology, and Theory.


VCS COURSE LISTINGS SPRING 2022

Please consult with the VCS Director if you are considering courses that do not appear on this list.

Core Theory

English

ENGL 547-1: Black Fugitive Aesthetics (M. Omelsky, T 2:00 - 4:40)
ENGL 430-1: Black Intellectuals: From Abolitionism to Critical Race Theory (J. Michael, MW 12:30 - 1:45)

Comparative Literature

CLTR 441A-1: Performance Studies (A. Rosensweig, T 3:25 - 6:05)

Anthropology

ANTH 422-1: Materiality and Meaning (L. Searle, TR 3:35 - 4:40)

Core Visual Studies

Art and Art History

AHST 481-1: Unfinished Leonardo (C. Heuer, TR 11:05 - 12:20)
AHST 516-1: Photography and the Everyday (J. Lewis, M 2:00 - 4:40)
AHST 545-1: Monuments and Monumentality (C. Heuer, T 2:00 - 4:40)

Comparative Literature

CLTR 430-1: Film as Object (J. Bernardi, R 2:00 - 4:00)

Japanese

JPNS 494-2 Hayao Miyazki and Planet Ghibli (J. Bernardi, TR 11:05 - 12:20)

VCS Electives

Art and Art History

AHST 413-1: Race and Gender in Popular Film (S. Willis, TR 3:25 - 4:40)
AHST 419-1: The 21st Century Art Museum: An Introduction to Museum Studies (N. Blunt, F 12:35 - 3:25)

Comparative Literature

CLTR 452-1: Bright Lights, Big City (J. Hwang, MW 10:25 - 11:40)
CLTR 495-1: Musing the Museums: Migration and Everyday Life in France (J. Papaioannou, MW 2:00 - 3:15)

English

ENGL 428-1: Slavery and the American Novel (J. Tucker, MW 11:50 - 1:05)
ENGL 431-2: 20th Century British Novel (B. London, MW 3:25 - 4:40)
ENGL 442-1: Authors, Editors and the Literary Marketplace (B. London, MW 11:50 - 1:05)
ENGL 468-1: Digital Imaging (G. Heyworth, TR 11:05 - 12:20)

Anthropology

ANTH 457-1: Chinese Society after Mao (J. Osburg, TR 11:05 - 12:20)
ANTH 466-1: Anthropology of Globalization (R. Foster, TR 12:30 - 1:45)

History

HIST 403-1: International Human Rights (J. Pederson, M 2:00 - 4:40)
HIST 455-1: History of Emotions (T. Devaney, R 2:00 - 4:40)
HIST 456-1: US Intellectual History (R. Flores, T 2:00 - 4:40)
HIST 459-1: Birth in the Nation: Reproduction in the US (B. Theobald, W 2:00 - 4:40)
HIST 473-1: American Health Politics and Policies (M. Raz, 2:00 - 4:40)
HIST 487-1: Black Mexico (P. Sierra, W 2:00 - 4:40)

Spanish

SPAN 499-1: What If. . . ? (C. Schaefer, MW 12:30 - 1:45)

Philosophy

PHIL 426-1: Philosophy of Law (R. Terlazzo, TR 3:25 - 4:40)
PHIL 430-1: Environmental Justice (R. Curran, MW 2:00 - 3:15)
PHIL 435-1: Data, Algorithms, Justice (J. Herington, MW 11:50 - 1:05)
PHIL 503-1: Theory of Knowledge (E. Conee, M 2:00 - 4:40)

Eastman School of Music Courses

NOTE: VCS students are encouraged to search for Eastman courses of interest under music history, musicology, and theory. Many of these courses require permission of the instructor.