Skip to main content

News & Events

inspireDANCE Festival

Festival Schedule

EventInstructorLocation
Saturday, January 20
12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.Hula BasicsGala TuberaSpurrier
2:15-3:30 p.m.Wild Beast Advanced Contemporary TechniqueTamara CarrascoSpurrier
    
7:00 p.m.KickoffTry-It WorkshopsSpurrier
8:00 p.m.Student Group Kickoff Concert Spurrier
Sunday, January 21
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.inspireJam House WorkshopHuu RockMay Room
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.inspireJam All-Style Battle May Room
Monday, January 22   
8:40 a.m.-10:10 a.m.Moving Into Stillness: Meditation*D. CoreaSpurrier Dance
2:00-3:15 p.m.Yoga IIM. GipnerSpurrier Dance
3:25-4:40 p.m.West African Dance: ContextK. BangouraSpurrier Dance
4:50 p.m.-6:20 p.m.Capoeira: Brazilian ArtT. RussellSpurrier Dance
6:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m.Capoeira: Strategies and ImprovT. RussellSpurrier Dance
8:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.Urban ComboPrince DiabyLeibner-Cooper
Tuesday, January 23   
9:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m.Beginning Contemporary DanceM. Pfohl SmithSpurrier Dance
9:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m.Intro to YogaM. GipnerSpurrier Gym
11:05 a.m.-12:20 p.m.Beginning Vintage Jazz DanceM. Pfohl Smith and M. GipnerSpurrier Dance
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.Fundamentals of MovementA. Harris WilcoxSpurrier Dance
2:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.Experiencing Qi GongR. LoughridgeSpurrier Dance
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.Experiencing Tai ChiR. LoughridgeSpurrier Dance
4:50 p.m.-6:05 p.m.Jazz DanceSarah CoolidgeSpurrier Dance
6:30 p.m.-7:45 p.m.American Tribal Belly DanceK. ScottSpurrier Dance
8:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.Learn the Lindy HopGroove Juice SwingMay Room
Wednesday, January 24   
10:25-11:40 a.m.Interm/Adv Somatic BalletA Harris WilcoxO'Brien
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.Choreographic Voice: Dance and NarrativeA. Harris WilcoxO'Brien
2:00-3:15 p.m.Contact Improvisation and CultureR. WoodO'Brien
8:00 p.m.-9:30 p.m.Irish Step DancingEddie MurphyLeibner-Cooper
Thursday, January 25  
9:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m.Dance HistoryR. Pasquarello BeauchampTodd Union
11:05 a.m.-12:20 p.m.Tap Dance in American History/Jazz Tap DanceC. JohnsonO'Brien
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.Intermed/Adv. Contemp. DanceR. Pasquarello BeauchampO'Brien
2:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m.Contemporary PhraseworkM. Pfohl SmithO'Brien
4:50 p.m.-6:05 p.m.Renew and Restore WorkshopM. Bauman/MBDance CompanySpurrier
9:00 p.m.Salsa Night! Live Music and SALSEROSMay Room
Friday, January 26  
10:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.Ballet Master ClassRobert Royce, NYS BalletO'Brien
12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.Meditation WorkshopSonam TargeeLeibner-cooper
1:45 p.m.-3:15 p.m.Zouk Popular DanceJean Michael RubinguLeibner-cooper
8:00 p.m.MBDanceFeatured NYC ArtistSpurrier
Monday, January 29 (High School Day)  
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.West African DanceK. BangouraMay Room
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.Soaring Through Space ContemporaryMissy Pfohl SmithSpurrier Dance
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.CapoeiraT. RussellGym
10:25 a.m.-11:40 a.m.Intro to Contact Improvisation Roy WoodMay Room
10:25 a.m.-11:40 a.m.Intermediate/Advanced Somatic BalletA. Harris WilcoxO'Brien
10:25 a.m.-11:40 a.m.CapoeiraT. RussellGym
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.Dance ImprovisationR. Pasquarello BeauchampSpurrier
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.Choreographic Voice: Dance and NarrativeA. Harris WilcoxO'Brien
12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.West African DanceK. BangouraGym

*No latecomers will be admitted.