Skip to main content

Undergraduate Program

Courses

Master List of Fall 2021 Courses

Last Updated: 4/16/21

Religion Course Highlights
Classics Course Highlights

Below is comprehensive list of all courses associated with the Department of Religion and Classics and the Program in Jewish Studies for Fall 2021.  This list is a master list of courses and can be used as a reference.

Students interested in declaring a major, minor, or cluster in the department should contact Professor Anne Merideth at anne.merideth@rochester.edu to for religion related concentrations or Professor Nicholas Gresens at nicholas.gresens@rochester.edu for classics related concentrations.  If you have questions about the Jewish Studies Program or Hebrew language you may contact Professor Michela Andreatta at michela.andreatta@rochester.edu.  If you have questions about a particular course please feel free to reach out to the listed instructor and they can answer any questions related to the course.

SUBNUMTitleDayTimeInstructor
AAAS152Black Church StudiesWednesday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMCona Marshall
AAAS285Civil DisobedienceMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJohn Downey
ARBC101Elementary Arabic IMon/Wed9:00 AM - 10:15 AMAfrah Alfatli
ARBC103Intermediate ArabicMon/Wed10:25 AM - 11:40 AMAfrah Alfatli
ARBC205Adv Arabic Prose Seminar IIMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMAfrah Alfatli
CGRK101New Testmnt&Classical GreekMon/Wed/Fri10:25 AM - 11:15 AMNicholas Gresens
CGRK103Intermediate Greek 1See URStudentTBD See URStudentEmily Jusino
CGRK201Homer's IliadTBDTBDNicholas Gresens
CLST101Introduction to AntiquityTues/Thurs2:00 PM - 3:15 PMCameron Hawkins
CLST121Ancient Roman WorldTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMCameron Hawkins
CLST140Classical and Scriptural BackgroundsMon/Wed11:50 AM - 1:05 PMThomas Hahn
CLST203History of Ancient PhilosophyTues/Thurs2:00 PM - 3:15 PMNatalie Hannan
CLST213Hercules: Myth and LegacySee URStudentTBD See URStudentEmily Jusino
ENGL163Mysticism and MemoirMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJennifer Hall
FMST185Religion and FilmMonday9:00 AM - 10:15 AMJoshua Dubler
GSWS163Mysticism and MemoirMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJennifer Hall
GSWS185Religion and FilmMon/Wed9:00 AM - 10:15 AMJoshua Dubler
GSWS189Sexuality in World ReligionTues/Thurs3:25 PM - 4:40 PMC Denise Yarbrough
GSWS214Imagining the JewThursday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMNora Rubel
GSWS285Civil DisobedienceMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJohn Downey
HBRW101Elementary Modern Hebrew IMon/Wed2:00 PM - 3:15 PMMichela Andreatta
HBRW103Intermediate Modern Hebrew ITBDTBDFaculty
HBRW204Hebrew through Media and LiteratureMon/Wed10:25 AM - 11:40 AMMichela Andreatta
HIST121History of the Ancient Roman WorldTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMCameron Hawkins
HIST183History of ChristianityMon/Wed3:25 PM - 4:40 PMJohn Downey
INTR249Israel/PalestineTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMAaron Hughes
INTR249WIsrael/PalestineTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMAaron Hughes
JWST101Elementary Modern Hebrew IMon/Wed2:00 PM - 3:15 PMMichela Andreatta
JWST103Intermediate Modern Hebrew ITBDTBDFaculty
JWST106Introduction to the Hebrew BibleMon/Wed/Fri10:25 AM - 11:15 AMAnne Merideth
JWST126Islamophobia Anti-SemitismMon/Wed3:25 PM - 4:40 PMJennifer Hall
JWST163Mysticism and MemoirMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJennifer Hall
JWST204Hebrew through Media and LiteratureMon/Wed10:25 AM - 11:40 AMMichela Andreatta
JWST214Imagining the JewThursday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMNora Rubel
JWST265WIsrael/PalestineTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMAaron Hughes
LATN102Elementary Latin IIMon/Wed/Fri9:00 AM - 9:50 AMNicholas Gresens
LATN224TacitusMon/Wed/Fri9:00 AM - 9:50 AMElizabeth Colantoni
RELC101Introduction to the Hebrew BibleMon/Wed/Fri10:25 AM - 11:15 AMAnne Merideth
RELC104History of ChristianityMon/Wed3:25 PM - 4:40 PMJohn Downey
RELC105Asian Search for SelfTues/Thurs9:40 AM - 10:55 AMDouglas Brooks
RELC126Islamophobia Anti-SemitismMon/Wed3:25 PM - 4:40 PMJennifer Hall
RELC140Classical and Scriptural BackgroundsMon/Wed11:50 AM - 1:05 PMThomas Hahn
RELC152Black Church StudiesWednesday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMCona Marshall
RELC163Mysticism and MemoirMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJennifer Hall
RELC166Gospel Music in AmericaMon/Wed10:25 AM - 11:40 AMCory Hunter
RELC170Religion and Hip HopMonday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMCona Marshall
RELC185Religion and FilmMon/Wed9:00 AM - 10:15 AMJoshua Dubler
RELC189Sexuality in World ReligionsTues/Thurs3:25 PM - 4:40 PMC Denise Yarbrough
RELC197Dante's Divine Comedy IMon/Wed3:25 PM - 4:40 PMDonatella Stocchi-Perucchio
RELC214Imagining the JewThursday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMNora Rubel
RELC229Religion and ViolenceMon/Wed2:00 PM - 3:15 PMAnne Merideth
RELC230Cltrl Politics Prison TownsMonday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMKristin Doughty
RELC255The HindusTues/Thurs11:05 AM - 12:20 PMDouglas Brooks
RELC265Israel/PalestineTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMAaron Hughes
RELC277Death and Caring for the Dead in the AmericasWednesday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMStefanie Bautista San Miguel
RELC284Civil DisobedienceMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMJohn Downey
RELC285Dante's Divine Comedy IMon/Wed3:25 PM - 4:40 PMDonatella Stocchi-Perucchio
RELC289Visionaries, Mystics, SaintsMon/Wed12:30 PM - 1:45 PMLaura Smoller
RELC265WIsrael/PalestineTues/Thurs12:30 PM - 1:45 PMAaron Hughes
RELC293WTheories of ReligionTuesday2:00 PM - 4:40 PMAaron Hughes

 

 

 


The Department of Religion and Classics offers courses in the following areas:

  • Religion
  • Classics
  • Arabic
  • Greek
  • Hebrew
  • Latin
  • Sanskrit
  • Turkish

You can find the list of courses being offered for the current semester via the Registrar's Course Description Database.

Language Course Waitlist

If a language course is closed and you want to be added to the wait list, please click here.