Skip to main content

Undergraduate Program

Courses

Below are current and past courses offered through the Skalny Center. For cost and information on registering for a course contact the Office of the Registrar.

Fall 2019

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Wegman 1009

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 6:15 - 7:30 p.m.
Douglass 307

IR 221/HIS 223: EUROPEAN NATIONALISMS
Instructor: Marcin Jarząbek
Tue, Thu 12:30-1:45 p.m
Meliora 218

Spring 2019

POL 102 ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. and Fri. 3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
Douglass 307

POL 201 POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Douglass 307

IR 215 POPULISM IN 21ST CENTURY POLITICS
Instructor: Paula Ganga
Mon, Wed 9:00 am – 10:15 am
Meliora 205

IR 241 POLISH FOREIGN POLICY
Instructor: Piotr Kłodkowski
Tue, Thu 10:05 a.m – 12:20 p.m.
Hylan 305

Fall 2018

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Douglass 404

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 6:15 - 7:30 p.m.
Douglass 404

POL 220/FMS 220/ENG 262/LTS 220: POLISH LITERATURE, FILM, AND CULTURE: LOCAL PERSPECTIVES, GLOBAL AMBITIONS
Instructor: Jakub Czernik
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
Meliora 218

IR 286W: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVELOPING COUNTRIES
Instructor: Paula Ganga
Mon 3:25 - 6:05 p.m.
Lattimore 413

Spring 2018

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Douglass 307

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 6:15 - 7:30 p.m.
Douglass 307

IR 231: COLD WAR - EUROPE BETWEEN US AND THE USSR
Instructor: Anna Maria Orla-Bukowska
Tue, Thu 3:25 - 4:40 p.m.
Morey 205

Fall 2017

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska

IR 240: HUMAN RIGHTS, MINORITIES AND MIGRATION IN EUROPE
Instructor: Malgorzata Kołaczek

IR 268: INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION
Instructor: Elena McLean

Spring 2017

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 1:10 - 2:45 p.m.
Harkness 101

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 6:15 - 7:30 p.m.
Douglass 307

POL 268/FMS 268/POL 468: POST-1989 POLISH CULTURE THROUGH FILM, LITERATURE, AND DIGITAL MEDIA
Instructor: Piotr Marecki
Tue, Thu 11:05 – 12:20 p.m.
Meliora 218

IR 283: POLITICS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION
Instructor: Andrea Wagner
Mon, Wed 2:00 - 3:15 p.m.
Le Chase 181

Fall 2016

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 10:25 - 11:40 a.m.
LeChase 182

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 6:15 - 7:30 p.m.
Harkness 101

ANT 284/POL 284: ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM
Instructor: Magdalena Banaszkiewicz
Tue, Thu 9:40 – 10:55 a.m.
LeChase 143

Spring 2016

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor:Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed, 6:15 - 7:30 p.m.
Morey 205

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed, 10:25 - 11:40 a.m.
Meliora 218

JST 225, POL 225 (P), POL 425: THE HOLOCAUST AND ITS MEMORY IN EASTERN EUROPE
Instructor: Marek Kucia
Mon, Wed, 10:25 - 11:40 a.m.
305 Hylan

Fall 2015

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:25 - 11:15 a.m.
LeChase 182

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Małgorzata Wojciechowska
Mon, Wed 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
Harkness 101

IR 216: POLITICAL POST-COMMUNISM
Instructor: Magdalena Modrzejewska
Mon, Wed 3:25 - 4:40 p.m.
Morey 502

Spring 2015

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Zbigniew Granat
Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
LeChase 124

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Zbigniew Granat
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
LeChase 124

IR 200: POLITICS OF TOTALITARIAN REGIMES
Instructor:Shu Yu
Tue, Thu 3:25 - 4:40 p.m.
203 Hylan

Fall 2014

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Zbigniew Granat
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:25 - 11:15 a.m.
LeChase 182

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Zbigniew Granat
Mon, Wed 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
Harkness 101

POL 202/FMS 241: POLISH CINEMATOGRAPHY
Instructor: Elżbieta Wiącek
Tue, Thu 12:30 - 1:35 p.m.
Goergen 101

IR 274/PSC 274: INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL ECONOMY
Instructor: Shu Yu
Mon, Wed 9:00 - 10:15 a.m.
Meliora 218

Spring 2014

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
LeChase 124

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
LeChase 124

IR 220: ELECTIONS, PARTIES and COALITIONS IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
Instructor:Paulina Marek
Tue, Thu 3:25 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
203 Hylan

IR 222: POLITICS OF NEW EUROPE
Instructor:Paulina Marek
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.
LeChase 103

Fall 2013

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
Lattimore 413

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
Meliora 219

JST 210: JEWISH CIVILIZATION IN POLAND
Instructor: Michał Galas
Tue, Thu 9:40 a.m. -10:55 a.m.
LeChase 181

Spring 2013

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
LeChase 124

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
LeChase 124

HIS 116: INTRODUCTION TO HISTORY OF POLAND
Instructor: Jan Lencznarowicz
LeChase 104
Tue, Thu 9:40 - 10:55 a.m.

IR 232: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF POST - COMMUNISM
Instructor: Karel Svoboda
4131 Dewey Hall
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

IR 234: COMPARATIVE AUTOTARIANISM
Instructor: Ora John Reuter
LeChase 161
Wed 2:00 - 4:40 p.m.

IR 235: ELECTIONS UNDERDEMOCRACY and DICTATORSHIP
Instructor: Ora John Reuter
LeChase 121
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

Fall 2012

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
Lattimore 413

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
Morey 502

POL 202/FMS 241: POLISH CINEMATOGRAPHY
2-credit course, starts October 23
Instructor: Anna Śliwińska
Tue, Thu 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Goergen 110

Spring 2012

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
401 Morey Hall

POL 201: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
401 Morey Hall

IR 232: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF EUROPE
Instructor: Ognian Hishow
504 Morey Hall
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

PSC 579: POLITICS OF INTERNATIONAL FINANCE
Instructor: Randall Stone
329 Harkness Hall
Fri 9:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Fall 2011

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
Lattimore 413

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
Morey 502

HIS 116: INTRODUCTION TO HISTORY OF POLAND
Instructor: Anna Niedźwiedź
Tue, Thu 9:40 -10:55 am.
Morey 504

Spring 2011

ENG 237: Studies in International Literature
Instructor: Piotr Sommer
401 Morey Hall
Tue, Th 4:50 - 6:05 p.m.

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
401 Morey Hall

POL 152: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
218 Meliora Hall

PSC 572: INTERNATIONAL POLITICS FIELD SEMINAR
Instructor: Randall Stone
329 Harkness Hall
Fri 9:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

IR 215: CORRUPTION AND GOOD GOVERNANCE
Instructor: Olesya Tkacheva
115 Harkness Hall
Tue, Th, 4:50 - 6:05 p.m. 

Fall 2010

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
Lattimore 413

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Harkness 101

IR 280: COMMUNISM AND DEMOCRACY IN EASTERN EUROPE
Instructor: Olesya Tkacheva
Mon, Wed 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Gavet 310

PSC 568: INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION
Instructor: Randall Stone
Fri 9:30 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Morey 504 

Spring 2010

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
401 Morey Hall

POL 152: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
218 Meliora Hall

IR 272: THEORIES OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Instructor: Randall Stone
109 Baush and Lomb Hall
Tue,Thu 9:40 - 10:55 a.m.

IR 281: BUSINESS AND POLITICS IN EASTERN AND CENTRAL EUROPE
Instructor: Olesya Tkacheva
108 Gorgen Hall
Mon, Wed, 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.

IR 282: EASTERN EUROPE: PHILOSOPHY AND REFORM
Instructor: Magdalena Modrzejewska
270 Baush and Lomb Hall
Tue, Th 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.

Fall 2009

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
Lattimore 413

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 11:00 a.m.- 12:15 p.m.
Harkness 101

IR 201: COMPARATIVE LEGISLATURES and EXECUTIVES
Instructor: Olesya Tkacheva
Mon, Wed 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Gavet 310

IR 280: COMMUNISM AND DEMOCRACY IN EASTERN EUROPE
Instructor: Barbara Klich-Kluczewska
Tue, Thu 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
Morey 504

Spring 2009

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
101 Harkness Hall

POL 152: POLISH REVIEW
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Tue, Thu 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
101 Harkness Hall

PSC 255: POLITICAL FILMS
Instructor: Ewa Hauser
Mon,Wed 7:00 - 10:00 p.m.
201 Lattimore Hall

PSC 260: COLD WAR
Instructor: Anna Maria Orla-Bukowska
Mon, Wed 12:30 - 1:45 p.m.
210E Dewey Hall

PSC 269: RUSSIAN POLITICS
Instructor: Daniel Epstein
206 Meliora Hall
Tue,Thu 11:05 a.m. - 12:20 p.m.

PSC 272: THEORIES OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Instructor: Randall Stone
201 Lattimore Hall
Tue,Thu 9:40 - 10:55 a.m.

Fall 2008

POL 101: ELEMENTARY POLISH I
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
101 Harkness Hall

POL 151: INTERMEDIATE POLISH
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 11:05 a.m.- 12:20 p.m.
101 Harkness Hall

PSC 251: NEW NATIONALISMS: EAST and WEST
Instructor: Ewa Hauser
Mon,Wed 3:25 - 4:40 p.m.
221 Meliora Hall

PSC 254: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF POST-COMMUNISM
Instructor: Ognian Hishow
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
224 Meliora Hall

PSC 259: DEMOCRATIC CONSOLIDATION
Instructor: Daniel Epstein
321 Morey Hall
Tue,Thu 4:50 - 6:05 p.m.

Spring 2008

POL 102: ELEMENTARY POLISH II
Instructor: Krzysztof Polakowski
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
101 Harkness Hall

HIS 116: INTRODUCTION TO HISTORY OF POLAND
Instructor: Radosław Rybkowski
502 Morey Hall
Mon,Wed, Fri 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.

PSC 254: POLITICAL ECONOMY OF POST-COMMUNSM
Instructor: Tanya Bagashka
4162 Dewey Hall
Mon, Wed, Fri 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.

PSC 266: POLITICS OF EUROPEAN UNION
Instructor: Alexandra Hennessy
221 Meliora Hall
Tue, Thu 9:40 - 10:55 a.m.