Skip to main content

Undergraduate Program

Course Schedule

Spring 2022 Courses

Below is comprehensive list of all courses associated with the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures (MLC) for spring 2022. This master list provides a summary of course offerings in all programs in MLC. Descriptions and room locations can be found in UR Student and CDCS.

If you have specific questions about individual courses, we recommend that you reach out to the instructor for the course. If you have general questions about clusters, minors or majors, please see our advising page to connect with a program advisor.

Courses and Modalities

CHINESE (CHIN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Chinese IITR3:25 PM4:40 PMTian
102Elementary Chinese II-RECMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTian
102Elementary Chinese IITR9:40 AM10:55 AMPian
102Elementary Chinese II RECMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMPian
152Intermediate Chinese IITR12:30 PM1:45 PMPian
152Intermediate Chinese II - RECMW12:30 PM1:45 PMPian
152Intermediate Chinese IIMW4:50 PM6:05 PMTian
152Intermediate Chinese II - RECTR4:50 PM6:05 PMTian
203Adv Intermediate Chinese IITR11:05 AM12:20 PMPian
206Advanced Chinese IIMW6:15 PM7:30 PMTian
217Literatures of China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong in the 20th CenturyMW11:05 AM12:20 PMWeber
219Supernatural Encounters in Classical Chinese LiteratureMW3:25 PM4:40 PMWeber

Top ↑

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CLTR)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
200Topics in Critical Thinking: The AntiheroTR6:15 PM7:30 PMDoran
210Hayao Miyazaki & Planet GhibliTR11:05 AM12:20 PMBernardi
222AWomen Writers and RebelsTR11:05 AM12:20 PMCerami
230/430Film as ObjectR2:00 PM6:40 PMBernardi
241A/441APerformance StudiesT3:25 PM6:05 PMRosensweig
242/442BThe Films of Pier Paolo PasoliniMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKorn
242A/442APoe and HoffmanTR9:40 AM10:55 AMGustafson
252/452Bright Lights, Big CityMW10:25 AM11:40 AMHwang
252AKleist & KafkaTR12:30 PM1:45 PMGustafson
253DDante's Divine Comedy, PT2MW3:25 PM4:40 PMStocchi-Perucchio
255C/455CChekhov and the Modern Short StoryTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova
275AHip Hop JapanWF3:25 PM4:40 PMBridges
295/495Musing the Museums:  Migration and Everyday Life in FranceMW2:00 PM3:15 PMPapaioannou
389MLC Research SeminarTR4:50 PM6:05 PMStocchi-Perucchio

Top ↑

FRENCH (FREN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary French IITR9:40 AM10:55 AMNasra
102Elementary French II RECMW9:00 AM10:15 AMNasra
102Elementary French II RECMW10:25 AM11:40 AMNasra
102Elementary French IIMW12:30 PM1:45 PMPapaioannou
102Elementary French II RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMPapaioannou
102Elementary French II RECTR12:30 PM1:45 PMPapaioannou
153Intermediate FrenchMW12:30 PM1:45PMNasra
153Intermediate FrenchTR12:30 PM1:45 PMNasra
155French Conversation & CompMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMMolnar
200Advanced FrenchTR9:40 AM10:55 AMPapaioannou
200Advanced FrenchMW10:25 AM11:40 AMPapaioannou
202Introduction to French Literature ITR4:50 PM6:05 PMDoran
237/441APerformance StudiesT3:25 PM6:05 PMRosensweig
244/444Crimes of Passion: Love and Death on the Classical French StageTR12:30 PM1:45 PMRosensweig
295/495Musing the Museums:  Migration and Everyday Life in FranceMW2:00 PM3:15 PMPapaioannou

Top ↑

GERMAN (GRMN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary German IIMW10:25 AM11:40 AMBeljanski
102Elementary German II RECT11:05 AM12:20 PMLachenmaier
102Elementary German II RECR2:00 PM3:15 PMLachenmaier
102Elementary German IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMEgenolf
152Intermediate German IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMBeljanski
202Introduction to German StudiesTR12:30 PM1:45 PMCerami
224/424Women Writers and RebelsTR11:05 AM12:20 PMCerami
229Kleist & KafkaTR12:30 PM1:45 PMGustafson
230/430Poe and HoffmanTR9:40 AM10:55 AMGustafson
252/452Bright Lights, Big CityMW10:25 AM11:40 AMHwang

Top ↑

ITALIAN (ITAL)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Italian IIMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMMurano
102Elementary Italian II RECTR3:25 PM4:15 PMMurano
102Elementary Italian II RECTR2:00 PM2:50 PMMurano
114Conversational ItalianMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMurano
152Intermediate Italian IIMWF3:25 PM4:15 PMKorn
196/221Dante's Divine Comedy, PT2MW3:25 PM4:40 PMStocchi-Perucchio
203Introduction to Italian LiteratureMW4:50 PM6:05 PMMurano
242The Films of Pier Paolo PasoliniMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKorn

Top ↑

JAPANESE (JPNS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Japanese IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMHardy
102Elementary Japanese II RECTR2:00 PM3:15 PMHardy
102Elementary Japanese II RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMHardy
102Elementary Japanese IIMW12:30 PM1:45 PMTaguchi
102Elementary Japanese II RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMTaguchi
102Elementary Japanese II RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMTaguchi
102Elementary Japanese IIMW10:25 AM11:40 AMTaguchi
102Elementary Japanese II RECTR2:00 PM3:15 PMTaguchi
102Elementary Japanese II RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMTaguchi
115Intermediate Conversational Japanese IIMW4:50 PM6:05 PMHardy
152Intermediate Japanese IIMW12:30 PM1:45 PMTamate
152Intermediate Japanese II RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMTamate
152Intermediate Japanese II RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMTamate
152Intermediate Japanese IIMW10:25 AM11:40 AMHardy
152Intermediate Japanese II RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMHardy
152Intermediate Japanese II RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMHardy
202Advanced Intermediate Japanese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTamate
206Advanced Japanese IIMW3:25 PM4:40 PMTamate
207Film as ObjectR2:00 PM4:40 PMBernardi
229Japanese Calligraphy & GraphologyWF2:00 PM3:15 PMNishioka, Bridges
275Hip Hop JapanWF3:25 PM4:40 PMBridges
294/494Hayao Miyazaki & Planet GhibliTR11:05 AM12:20 PMBernadi

Top ↑

KOREAN (KORE)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Korean IIMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMCho
102Elementary Korean IIMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMCho
102Elementary Korean II RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMCho
102Elementary Korean II RECT11:05 AM11:55 AMCho
152Intermediate Korean IIMWF11:50 AM12:40 PMCho
152Intermediate Korean II RECT12:30 PM1:20 PMCho
202Advanced Intermediate Korean IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMCho

Top ↑

POLISH (POLS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Polish IIMW12:30 PM1:45 PMWojciechowska
201Polish ReviewMW6:15 PM7:30 PMWojciechowska

Top ↑

PORTUGUESE (PORT)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Portuguese IITR11:05 AM12:20 PMValdez
102Elementary Portuguese II RECWTBDTBDValdez
152Intermediate Portuguese IITR12:30 PM1:45 PMValdez
152Intermediate Portuguese II RECWTBDTBDValdez

Top ↑

RUSSIAN (RUSS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
102Elementary Russian IITR9:40 AM10:55 AMTBD
102Elementary Russian II RECMW10:25 AM11:15 AMGivens, L.
102Elementary Russian II RECMW11:50 AM12:40 PMGivens, L.
110Russian ConversationTR4:50 PM6:05 PMTBD
126Russia NowMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov
127Russia NowW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov
152Intermediate Russian IIMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMGivens, L.
152Intermediate Russian II RECR11:05 AM11:55 AMGivens, L.
152Intermediate Russian II RECW2:00 PM2:50 PMGivens, L.
205Advanced Readings in Russian IITR9:40 AM10:55 AMGivens, L.
218Advanced Russian Literature in Original IIITR3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikova
224Russian ArtMW2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikov
243Chekhov and the Modern Short StoryTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova

Top ↑

RUSSIAN STUDIES (RSST)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
126Russia NowMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov, N.
127Russia NowW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov, N.
224Russian ArtMW2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikov, N.
243Chekhov and the Modern Short StoryTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova, A.

Top ↑

SPANISH (SPAN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Spanish IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMBrown
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT12:30 PM1:45 PMBrown
101Elementary Spanish IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMAlfaro
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT2:00 PM3:15 PMAlfaro
102Elementary Spanish IIMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMKomocki
102Elementary Spanish II - RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMKomocki
102Elementary Spanish IIMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMBrown
102Elementary Spanish IIMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMBrown
102Elementary Spanish II - RECT11:05 AM11:55 AMBrown
102Elementary Spanish II - RECT2:00 PM2:50 PMBrown
151Intermediate Spanish IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMRojas-Rimachi
151Intermediate Spanish IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMRojas-Rimachi
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW12:30 PM1:45 PMKomocki
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKomocki
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW3:25 PM4:40 PMKomocki
152Intermediate Spanish IITR4:50 PM6:05 PMRojas-Rimachi
161Advanced Spanish GrammarTR12:30 PM1:45 PMRojas-Rimachi
162Advanced Conversational SpanishTR12:30 PM1:45 PMRojas-Rimachi
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW12:30 PM1:45 PMRodriguez-Hernandez
200Advanced Spanish CompositionTR11:05 AM12:20 PMPrendergast
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW3:25 PM4:40 PMSchaefer
204Coming to TermsMW3:25 PM4:40 PMRodriguez-Hernandez
206Spanish American CulturesMW10:25 AM11:40 AMAlfaro
218/418Saints, Sinners, and SovereignsTR2:00 PM3:15 PMPrendergast
299/499What If...?MW12:30 PM1:45 PMSchaefer

Top ↑