Skip to main content

Undergraduate Program

Fall 2021 Courses

Below is comprehensive list of all courses associated with the Department of Modern Languages and Cultures for Fall 2021.  This master list provides a summary of course offerings in all programs in MLC. Descriptions and room locations can be found on UR Student and the CDCS webpages.
If you have specific questions about individual courses, we recommend that you reach out to the instructor for the course.  If you have general questions about clusters, minors or majors, please follow this link to connect with a program advisor.

Fall Courses

CHINESE (CHIN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Chinese IMW3:25 PM4:40 PMTian
101Elementary Chinese I-RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMTian
101Elementary Chinese ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMPian
101Elementary Chinese I RECMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMPian
151Intermediate Chinese IMW4:50 PM6:05 PMTian
151Intermediate Chinese I - RECTR4:50 PM6:05 PMTian
151Intermediate Chinese ITR3:25 PM4:40 PMPian
151Intermediate Chinese I - RECMWF11:50 AM12:40 PMPian
202Adv Intermediate Chinese ITR12:30 PM1:45 PMPian
205Advanced Chinese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTian

Top ↑

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE (CLTR) - all CLTR courses are taught in English
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
200Topics in Critical Thinking: The Monster Next DoorMW10:25 AM11:40 AMHolloway
211Fictions of Interiority: Modern Japanese Literature in TranslationMW9:00 AM10:15 AMHolloway
212/412Monsters, Ghosts, & AliensMW10:25 AM11:40 AMGustafson
214M/414MAtomic Creatures: GodzillaTR2:00 PM3:15 PMBernardi
228ALove in Italian WWII NovelsMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKorn
231E/431EBlack ParisMW12:30 PM1:45 PMKemedjio
243Wizards, Magic, & FantasyMW2:00 PM3:15 PMGustafson
247/447APol. & Culture Fascist ItalyT3:25 PM6:05 PMStocchi-Perucchio
250/450Nabokov - Unusual ÉMIGRÉTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova
252Bright Lights, Big CityMW2:00 PM3:15 PMHwang
253CDante's Divine Comedy IMW3:25 PM4:40 PMStocchi-Perucchio
256BDon Quixote: Book, Myth, ImageMW2:00 PM3:15 PMPrendergast
264Life and AnimeWF12:30 PM1:45 PMBridges
264DStraightjacket Society: Juzo Itami's CinemaTR11:05 AM12:20 PMBernardi
270BRussian Movies that RockMW12:30 PM1:45 PMSafariants
275/475French Philosophy Since 1960TR4:50 PM6:05 PMDoran
389/489MLC Research SeminarTR4:50 PM6:05 PMSchaefer, Rodriguez-Henrandez

Top ↑

FRENCH (FREN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary French ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMNasra
101Elementary French I RECMW9:00 AM10:15 AMNasra
101Elementary French I RECMW10:25 AM11:40 AMNasra
101Elementary French IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMPapaioannou
101Elementary French I RECTR12:30 PM1:45 PMPapaioannou
153Intermediate FrenchMW12:30 PM1:45PMNasra
153Intermediate FrenchTR12:30 PM1:45 PMNasra
200Advanced FrenchMW10:25 AM11:40 AMPapaioannou
204Contemporary French CultureTR3:25 PM4:40 AMRosensweig
247/447Black ParisMW12:30 PM1:45PMKemedjio
262/462French Philosophy Since 1960TR4:50 PM6:05 PMDoran
273Introduction to Francophone LiteratureMW10:25 AM11:40 AMKemedjio
293/493Modern French TheaterTR6:15 PM7:30 PMDoran
294/494Queer TheoryTR12:30 PM1:45 PMRosensweig

Top ↑

GERMAN (GRMN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary German IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMBeljanski
101Elementary German I RECR11:05 AM12:20 PMBeljanski
101Elementary German I RECT12:30 PM1:45 PMBeljanski
101Elementary German IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMBeljanski
151Intermediate German IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMBeljanski
151Intermediate German ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMBeljanski
200Advanced Conversation & CompMW12:30 PM1:45 PMHwang
203Intro to German LiteratureTR12:30 PM1:45 PMCerami
212/412Monsters,Ghosts & AliensMW10:25 AM11:40 PMGustafson
232/432Wizards, Magic, & FantasyMW2:00 PM3:15 PMGustafson
252/452Bright Lights, Big CityMW3:25 PM4:40 PMHwang
256Advanced Topics in German StudiesTR9:40 AM10:55 AMCerami

Top ↑

ITALIAN (ITAL)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Italian IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMMurano
101Elementary Italian I RECTR2:00 PM2:50 PMMurano
114Conversational ItalianMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMurano
151Intermediate Italian IMWF3:25 PM4:15 PMKorn
200Adv It Comp & ConversationMW4:50 PM6:05 PMMurano
195/220Dante's Divine Comedy IMW3:25 PM4:40 PMStocchi-Perucchio
247Pol. & Culture Fascist ItalyT3:25 PM6:05 PMStocchi-Perucchio
250Love in Italian WWII NovelsMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKorn

Top ↑

JAPANESE (JPNS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Japanese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMHardy
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR2:00 PM3:15 PMHardy
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMHardy
101Elementary Japanese IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMTaguchi
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMTaguchi
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMTaguchi
101Elementary Japanese IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMTaguchi
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR2:00 PM3:15 PMTaguchi
101Elementary Japanese I RECTR3:25 PM4:40 PMTaguchi
151Intermediate Japanese IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMTamate
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMTamate
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMTamate
151Intermediate Japanese IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMHardy
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR11:05 AM12:20 PMHardy
151Intermediate Japanese I RECTR9:40 AM10:55 AMHardy
201Advanced Intermediate Japanese IMW2:00 PM3:15 PMTamate
203Advanced Conversational Japanese IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMHardy
205Advanced Japanese IIMW3:25 PM4:40 PMTamate
235Japanese Calligraphy in JapaneseF10:25 AM11:40 AMNishioka
211Fictions of Interiority: Modern Japanese Literature in TranslationMW9:00 AM10:15 AMHolloway
214/414Atomic Creatures: GodzillaTR2:00 PM3:15 PMBernardi
245Japanese science fiction and planetary possible futuresWF2:00 PM3:15 PMBridges
270Straightjacket Society: Juzo Itami's CinemaTR11:05 AM12:20 PMBernardi
293Life and AnimeWF12:30 PM1:45 PMBridges

Top ↑

KOREAN (KORE)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Korean IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMCho
101Elementary Korean IMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMCho
101Elementary Korean I RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMCho
101Elementary Korean I RECT11:05 AM11:55 AMCho
151Intermediate Korean IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMCho
151Intermediate Korean I RECT2:00 PM2:50 PMCho
151Intermediate Korean IMWF3:25 PM4:15 PMCho
151Intermediate Korean I RECT3:25 PM4:15 PMCho
201Advanced Intermediate Korean IMW11:50 AM1:05 PMCho

Top ↑

POLISH (POLS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Polish I1MW12:30 PM1:45 PMWojciechowska
151Intermediate PolishMW6:15 PM7:30 PMWojciechowska

Top ↑

PORTUGUESE (PORT)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Portuguese ITR11:05 AM12:20 PMValdez
101Elementary Portuguese I RECW10:25 AM11:15 AMValdez
151Intermediate Portuguese ITR12:30 PM1:45 PMValdez
151Intermediate Portuguese I RECW11:50 AM12:40 PMValdez

Top ↑

RUSSIAN (RUSS)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Russian ITR9:40 AM10:55 AMTBD
101Elementary Russian I RECMW10:25 AM11:15 AMGivens, L.
101Elementary Russian I RECMW11:50 AM12:40 PMGivens, L.
110Conversation RussianTR4:50 PM6:05 PMTBD
151Intermediate Russian IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMGivens, L.
151Intermediate Russian I RECR11:05 AM11:55 AMGivens, L.
151Intermediate Russian I RECW2:00 PM2:50 PMGivens, L.
202Adv Readings in RussianTR9:40 AM10:55 AMGivens, L.
215Advanced Russ Lit in Orig IITR3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikova, A.
126Russia NowMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov
127Russia NowW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov
160The New EuropeMW2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikov, N.
240Nabokov - Unusual ÉMIGRÉTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova, A.
270Russian Movies that RockMW12:30 PM1:45 PMSafariants

Top ↑

RUSSIAN STUDIES (RSST)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
126Russia NowMW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov, N.
127Russia NowW3:25 PM4:40 PMMaslennikov, N.
133USSR and Post-Soviet RussiaMW11:50 AM1:05 PMLenoe
160The New EuropeMW2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikov, N.
240Nabokov - Unusual ÉMIGRÉTR2:00 PM3:15 PMMaslennikova, A.
270Russian Movies that RockMW12:30 PM1:45 PMSafariants
310World War II:Eastern FrontW2:00 PM4:40 PMLenoe

Top ↑

SPANISH (SPAN)
Course #Course TitleDayBeginEndInstructor
101Elementary Spanish IMWF10:25 AM11:15 AMBrown
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT11:50 AM11:55 AMBrown
101Elementary Spanish IMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMKomocki
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMKomocki
101Elementary Spanish IMWF2:00 PM2:50 PMBrown
101Elementary Spanish I - RECT2:00 PM2:50 PMBrown
102Elementary Spanish IIMWF9:00 AM9:50 AMBrown
102Elementary Spanish II - RECT9:40 AM10:30 AMBrown
151Intermediate Spanish IMW10:25 AM11:40 AMRojas-Rimachi
151Intermediate Spanish ITR4:50 PM6:05 PMRojas-Rimachi
151Intermediate Spanish IMW12:30 PM1:45 PMKomocki
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW2:00 PM3:15 PMKomocki
152Intermediate Spanish IIMW10:25 AM11:40 AMKomocki
159Spanish for Heritage SpeakerMW2:00 PM3:15Rojas-Rimachi
161Advanced Spanish GrammarTR12:30 PM1:45 PMRojas-Rimachi
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW12:30 PM1:45 PMRodriguez-Hernandez
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW10:25 AM11:40 AMPrendergast
200Advanced Spanish CompositionMW2:00 PM3:15 PMAlfaro
215/415Don Quixote: Book, Myth, ImageMW2:00 pm3:15 pmPrendergast
262H/462HSpanish-American Crime FictionMW10:25 AM11:40 AMAlfaro
288/488Spanish FilmTR2:00 PM3:15 PMSchaefer

Top ↑